Introduction: Implementing International Standards (IFRS)
In the modern global economy, business success often depends on how clearly its finances "speak." International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) are precisely that universal language that allows investors from anywhere in the world to adequately assess the performance of a Georgian company. In Georgia, implementing IFRS is not just a matter of prestige; by law, for certain categories of companies (Public Interest Entities, large and medium enterprises), it is a mandatory requirement. IFRS reporting differs from traditional tax accounting—it focuses on economic substance rather than just legal form, which reveals the true value of the company.
What Does IFRS Reporting Service Cover?
The service includes the complete transformation of a company's financial data in accordance with international standards. Specialists ensure:
- First-time Adoption: Managing the process of initial transition from local or tax accounting to IFRS (IFRS 1).
- Drafting Accounting Policy: Creating a policy tailored to the company's specifics, defining methods for revenue recognition, inventory valuation, and asset depreciation.
- Consolidated Reporting: Preparing unified financial statements for group companies (holdings) (IFRS 10).
- Impairment Tests: Assessing the real market value of assets and reflecting impairment if necessary (IAS 36).
- Accounting for Complex Financial Instruments: Correct classification and valuation of loans, derivatives, and investments (IFRS 9).
Common Situations and Scenarios
IFRS reporting is critically important when a Georgian company plans to attract foreign investments. A foreign partner will not understand local tax declarations; they need the IFRS format. A second scenario is participating in international tenders, where qualification requirements often imply audited statements according to IFRS. Also, if a company is a subsidiary of an international group, it is required to prepare a "reporting package" for the parent company monthly or quarterly. Furthermore, issuing bonds or going public (IPO) is unimaginable without full compliance with IFRS.
The use of IFRS in Georgia is regulated by the "Law of Georgia on Accounting, Reporting and Auditing". The law obliges PIEs (banks, insurers, leasing companies) and Category I enterprises to use full IFRS standards. Medium and small-sized enterprises are allowed to use "IFRS for SMEs", which is a simplified version. The text of the standards in Georgian is approved and published by SARAS. Non-compliance with IFRS is considered a violation of the law and is subject to sanctions.
Process: How is Transformation Done?
The process begins with a diagnostic (Gap Analysis) of the existing accounting system—identifying the differences between current practice and IFRS. Then specialists work on transformation tables. For example, for tax purposes, fixed assets might be depreciated using an accelerated method, while IFRS requires a realistic assessment of useful life. As a result of such adjustments, financial statements are produced. The process concludes with communication with auditors, as IFRS reporting often undergoes external audit.
IFRS reporting requires high qualifications, confirmed by certificates such as ACCA, CPA, or DipIFR. On Legal.ge, you will meet exactly such certified professionals who have experience working in the "Big 4" or large audit firms. Through our platform, you get international-level service at a local price, which will help take your business to the global stage.