Introduction: Accuracy in Tax Declaration
Filing and submitting tax returns is the most frequent and mandatory procedure for any person engaged in economic activity in Georgia. The Revenue Service (RS.ge) electronic system requires high accuracy and deep knowledge of legislation. An incorrectly filled declaration, or a late one, automatically results in fines and can become grounds for a tax audit. This service is intended for both large companies and small entrepreneurs or individuals (e.g., apartment landlords) who want their tax obligations to be fulfilled professionally, without errors.
The service covers the preparation and submission of all types of tax declarations. The main areas are:
- VAT Declaration: Monthly declaration on Value Added Tax, considering credits and Reverse Charge VAT.
- Income Tax Declaration: Taxation of salaries and other payments, along with the administration of pension contributions.
- Profit Tax Declaration: Taxation of distributed profit (Estonian Model) or annual profit declaration (for specific sectors).
- Property Tax Declaration: Annual declaration on enterprise assets and land.
- Import/Export Declarations: Tax documentation related to customs procedures.
- Individual Income Declaration: Declaring income received from selling property or renting it out.
A typical scenario is "Reverse Charge VAT": a company buys services from a foreign company (e.g., Google ads). Many business owners do not know that they are obliged to accrue and pay VAT in this case, regardless of whether they are VAT payers. A specialist handles this. A second scenario is dividend distribution: a founder wants to withdraw profit. The accountant fills out the profit tax declaration and withholds 5% at the source, ensuring legal withdrawal. Also, individuals who rent out apartments often fail to submit a declaration by November 1, which leads to freezing of accounts. With professional help, this risk is eliminated.
The declaration process is regulated by the Tax Code of Georgia. The Code strictly defines deadlines: for example, VAT and Income Tax declarations must be submitted no later than the 15th of the month following the reporting month. Property Tax declaration—by November 1 (for individuals) or April 1 (for legal entities). Incorrect declaration leads to a fine of 50% of the reduced tax amount (Article 275). However, there is a mechanism for an "amended declaration," which allows for correction without sanctions if the error is found before an audit begins.
Process: How is Filing Done?
The process begins with receiving documentation. The specialist checks invoices, bank statements, and payroll sheets. Then, on the RS.ge portal, the appropriate form (e.g., monthly declaration) is selected and data is entered. It is important to control the "Taxpayer's Personal Registration Card" to ensure that the submitted declaration was correctly reflected in the system (Status: "Submitted" or "Processed"). Finally, the specialist provides you with the exact amount and treasury code for payment.
Accountants and tax specialists presented on Legal.ge work with the RS.ge system daily and know the rules for filling each cell by heart. Even one small mistake made when declaring independently can turn into an expensive problem. Entrust this routine but risky process to professionals and be confident in your tax compliance.