Cargo claims are among the most complex and critical areas of maritime law, governing the relationships between cargo owners, carriers, and insurance companies. Georgia, as a significant transit hub on the Black Sea, is actively involved in international maritime shipping through the ports of Poti and Batumi. Damage to cargo, loss, or violations of delivery deadlines often lead to multi-million dollar disputes. Legal assistance in this field requires deep knowledge of not only local legislation but also international conventions that define the scope and exceptions of a carrier's liability. The Legal.ge platform allows you to connect with qualified maritime lawyers who will help you protect your interests during cargo disputes of any complexity.
What does the service related to cargo claims cover?
Maritime law specialists offer clients comprehensive support, covering both preventive measures and the resolution of emerging conflicts. The service includes: determining the extent and causes of cargo damage; analyzing the terms of the Bill of Lading; strict control over deadlines for filing claims; calculating the amount of damage in accordance with international standards; negotiations with carriers and their insurers (P&I Clubs); and representation in arbitration and court. Special attention is paid to the collection of evidence, such as surveyor reports, photo/video materials, and technical expert conclusions, which are crucial for the successful completion of a dispute.
Cargo-related disputes are diverse. For example, when a container is damaged during a storm at sea and the cargo gets wet, it is necessary to determine if the ship was seaworthy. A second scenario involves the violation of the temperature regime during the transport of perishable products in refrigerated containers, resulting in the unsuitability of the entire batch. It is also common for cargo to be found missing upon arrival at the port, even though the seal remains intact. Each of these cases requires an individual approach and correct legal qualification to make the compensation for loss a reality.
Relations related to cargo transportation in Georgia are primarily regulated by the Maritime Code of Georgia. This document defines in detail the grounds for the carrier's liability, limits, and conditions for exemption from liability. The Civil Code of Georgia is also important, as it is used for the performance of general contractual obligations. Georgia is a party to international agreements, meaning that standards such as the Hague-Visby Rules are taken into account when considering claims. Lawyers' assistance is essential for the correct interpretation of these norms in relation to a specific Bill of Lading.
In the first stage, an initial study of the documentation and an assessment of the validity of the claim takes place. The lawyer checks if the limitation period for filing a claim, which is quite short in maritime law, has expired. Then, surveyors are involved to record the damage. In the third stage, an official Notice of Claim is sent to the carrier. If negotiations do not yield results, legal proceedings begin in court or arbitration. The process ends with the enforcement stage or the signing of a settlement agreement, giving the client the opportunity to receive compensation for financial loss.
Maritime disputes require specific expertise that not all lawyers possess. On the Legal.ge platform, you will find only verified specialists who have extensive experience working with Georgian and international maritime companies. Our system allows you to compare professionals, read their ratings, and choose the best advocate for your business. Find your specialist on Legal.ge and protect your cargo from legal risks.