In international trade, cargo safety and timely delivery are prerequisites for business success. However, damage to or loss of cargo during maritime transport is a common occurrence, giving rise to so-called cargo claims. Georgia, with its strategic ports in Poti and Batumi, represents a regional corridor where thousands of tons of cargo move daily. Managing cargo claims requires specific legal knowledge to correctly identify the responsible party — whether it be the carrier, the freight forwarder, or the port terminal. The Legal.ge platform offers qualified lawyers who will help you resolve complex maritime disputes.
The service aims to provide maximum protection for the client's financial interests in the event of loss. Lawyers' activities include: legal documentation of the fact of cargo damage; expertise of shipping documents (Bill of Lading, sea waybill); establishing the limits of the carrier's liability based on international conventions; organizing loss assessment through independent surveyors; and filing claims and negotiating with P&I Clubs. In addition, specialists provide representation in court or arbitration if the dispute cannot be settled peacefully.
In practice, cases most often occur where cargo is damaged due to improper stowage, which causes damage to the contents during the ship's vibration. Another scenario is the partial loss or theft of cargo at some stage of transportation. Also problematic is the delay of containers, which causes a deterioration in the quality of perishable products. In such cases, the carrier often tries to blame the responsibility on "force majeure" or "perils of the sea." The lawyer's role is precisely to prove the carrier's negligence or failure to fulfill obligations.
The main normative act regulating this field is the Maritime Code of Georgia. It describes in detail the duties of the carrier during the receipt, storage, and delivery of cargo. The Civil Code of Georgia is also used, which establishes general rules on compensation for damage. Georgia takes into account international maritime practice and the principles of the Hague-Visby Rules, which is important when disputing with companies registered abroad. Lawyers will help you navigate this complex legislative labyrinth.
The first step is to send a "protest" or notice to the carrier immediately upon receipt of the cargo if the damage is visually noticeable. Then, the lawyer analyzes the terms of the Bill of Lading to determine the jurisdiction for dispute resolution. In the third stage, a package of evidence is prepared: photos, surveyor acts, and financial calculations. This is followed by the official presentation of the claim. A successful lawyer tries to resolve the dispute through negotiations, as maritime court proceedings can last for years.
Lawyers represented on the Legal.ge platform possess specific knowledge in maritime and insurance law. Cargo claims are not standard civil disputes — they require an understanding of international terminology and logistical processes. With us, you will find professionals who will protect your business from unfair loss. Do not leave your rights unprotected, find a specialist on Legal.ge.