Flight disruptions are an unfortunate reality of air travel, but passengers must remember that the law protects them. Georgia, within the framework of the Common Aviation Area Agreement with the EU, largely shares European standards regarding passenger rights protection. Flight Delay Claims refer to a passenger's right to receive compensation, care, and assistance from the airline in cases of flight delay, cancellation, or denied boarding. Many passengers do not exercise this right due to lack of information or the complexity of bureaucratic procedures.
What does Flight Delay Claims service cover?
Lawyers and companies specializing in this field help passengers obtain due compensation from airlines. Services include:
- Case Study and Assessment: Determining whether the passenger is eligible for compensation in a specific situation (e.g., based on delay duration and cause).
- Formal Claim Preparation: Sending a legally sound claim to the airline with appropriate evidence (tickets, boarding passes, proof of delay).
- Negotiation with the Airline: Communicating with the airline's legal department, which often tries to avoid liability by citing "extraordinary circumstances."
- Complaint to the Regulator: If compensation is refused, submitting a complaint to the Civil Aviation Agency or the relevant consumer protection body.
- Court Representation: Filing a lawsuit for compensation and moral damages if necessary.
The right to claim compensation arises in the following cases:
- Long Delay: The flight arrived at the final destination more than 3 hours late, and the cause was within the airline's control (e.g., technical fault).
- Flight Cancellation: The airline cancelled the flight less than 14 days before departure and did not offer a suitable alternative route.
- Denied Boarding: The passenger was refused boarding due to overbooking, despite having a valid ticket.
- Missed Connection: Due to the delay of the first flight, the passenger missed a connecting flight (if booked on a single ticket).
In Georgia, passenger rights are protected by the Air Code of Georgia and the Order of the Director of the Civil Aviation Agency on "Protection of Passenger Rights in Air Carriage." This regulation is almost identical to the EU's Regulation (EC) No 261/2004. The legislation defines compensation amounts (equivalent to 250 to 600 Euros in GEL), depending on the flight distance. Additionally, the law mandates airlines to provide passengers with food, drinks, and accommodation during long waits.
The compensation recovery process is as follows:
- Document Collection: The passenger collects the ticket, boarding pass, and receipts for expenses incurred (food, hotel).
- Authorization: The client signs an agreement with a lawyer or specialized company to represent their interests.
- Claim Submission: The lawyer prepares a substantiated claim and sends it to the airline.
- Result: The airline either satisfies the claim or provides a reasoned refusal. In case of refusal, the process continues with the regulator or in court.
- Reimbursement: Upon a positive outcome, compensation is transferred to the passenger's account (minus the service fee).
Airlines often use complex legal terminology and delay responses to avoid payment. Legal.ge allows you to find specialists who know how to force airlines to fulfill their legal obligations. Lawyers registered on our platform will help you effectively defend your rights and receive maximum compensation without unnecessary stress. Do not gift your compensation to the airline — act with Legal.ge.