Dealing with the Port Authority is one of the most specific and complex parts of maritime law. In Georgia, port administrative functions are distributed between state agencies (e.g., the Maritime Transport Agency) and private operators (e.g., APM Terminals Poti, Batumi International Container Terminal). Effective communication with these structures, obtaining permits, and managing administrative disputes require deep procedural knowledge. This service involves representing the client's interests before the port administration and state supervisory bodies to ensure the uninterrupted movement of ships and cargo and to protect the legitimate rights of the business.
What Does the Port Authority Service Cover?
The service covers all types of administrative and legal relations with port governing bodies. Key areas include:
- Licenses and Permits: Managing the licensing process required for port activities, including obtaining permits for agency services, bunkering, or other auxiliary services.
- Administrative Proceedings: Representation before the port supervision service in administrative offense cases (fines, warnings).
- Vessel Arrest and Release: Legal assistance in case of vessel arrest or detention, negotiations with the administration, and ensuring vessel release procedures (e.g., submitting a bank guarantee).
- Interpretation of Port Rules: Consultation regarding specific internal regulations of the port and their practical implementation.
- Dispute Resolution: Appealing illegal actions or decisions of the port administration to a higher authority or in court.
Issues related to the Port Authority often take on a crisis character:
- Administrative Detention of a Vessel: When the Harbour Master detains a ship due to technical malfunctions or environmental violations.
- Cargo Release Delays: When the port operator groundlessly delays cargo due to document flaws or alleged debts.
- Infrastructure Usage Restrictions: Disputes regarding the priority of berth or crane allocation, leading to vessel downtime.
- Entry/Exit Permits: Problems with vessel formalities (Free Pratique) hindering entry into the port.
- Accident Investigation: Participating in the investigation of collisions or damage within the port area and protecting interests before the administration.
The powers and operating procedures of the port administration are regulated by the Maritime Code of Georgia and the General Administrative Code of Georgia. The latter defines the rules of administrative proceedings and citizens' rights when interacting with state bodies. The Law on Licenses and Permits is also significant.
The Harbour Master's service, responsible for navigational safety, operates based on regulations from the Maritime Transport Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development. Any administrative act issued by the port authority is subject to appeal in accordance with the law.
First, the lawyer examines the legality of the administrative body's actions. If the case involves obtaining a permit, specialists will prepare full documentation to avoid bureaucratic delays. In case of a dispute, the lawyer ensures official communication, preparation of complaints, and, if necessary, filing a lawsuit in court. The main goal is to save time and quickly overcome administrative barriers.
Specialists listed on Legal.ge are intimately familiar with the Georgian maritime administrative system. They have experience interacting with both regulatory bodies and private port operators. Disputes or negotiations with the Port Authority require diplomacy and thorough knowledge of the law. Find your advocate on Legal.ge and manage administrative processes with professional help.