Capital Adequacy refers to a financial institution's ability to absorb potential losses and protect depositors' interests. In Georgia, capital adequacy norms form a central part of banking regulations, strictly monitored by the National Bank of Georgia (NBG). This service focuses on providing legal and technical assistance to banks to help them maintain mandatory Capital Adequacy Ratios (CAR) and buffers. Insufficient capitalization threatens not only the license of a specific bank but also the stability of the entire financial system. Our service includes optimizing capital structure, legal audit of Regulatory Capital calculations, and legal structuring of capital-raising instruments (e.g., Additional Tier 1 capital, subordinated debt).
What Does the Capital Adequacy Service Cover?
The service covers legal and regulatory aspects of capital management:
- Capital Requirements Analysis: Monitoring compliance with minimum requirements and individual buffers (systemic, countercyclical, conservation) set by the National Bank.
- Structuring Capital Instruments: Drafting agreements for Tier 1 (core) and Tier 2 (supplementary) capital instruments, including convertible bonds and subordinated loans, in compliance with NBG criteria.
- Dividend Policy: Legal assessment of dividend distribution and share buybacks in light of capital adequacy constraints.
- Recapitalization Plans: Developing a Recovery Plan in case of capital deficit and negotiating it with the regulator.
- Mergers and Acquisitions (M&A): Assessing the impact of banking transactions on capital adequacy and obtaining necessary approvals.
Common Scenarios and Challenges
Issues related to capital adequacy often arise in the following situations:
- Currency Depreciation: A drop in the GEL exchange rate increases the value of foreign currency assets in GEL terms (inflated RWA), automatically reducing the capital ratio. Rapid legal response and buffer management are required.
- Dividend Distribution: A bank wants to distribute profits to shareholders, but the NBG requires approval. A lawyer prepares justification showing that distribution will not breach capital requirements.
- Loan Write-offs: Writing off non-performing loans (NPLs) reduces capital. The process needs to be managed to minimize negative impact.
- New Shareholder Entry: Entry of a new investor to increase capital, requiring a "Fit and Proper" test for the significant share owner.
The main regulatory document for capital adequacy is the Decree of the President of the National Bank of Georgia "On Approval of the Regulation on Capital Adequacy Requirements for Commercial Banks". This regulation defines in detail what constitutes supervisory capital, how risk-weighted assets are calculated, and what buffers a bank must maintain. Additionally, the Law on Activities of Commercial Banks establishes the minimum amount of authorized capital. The NBG also utilizes Basel III methodology, meaning Georgian banks are obligated to adhere to internationally recognized ratios.
Service Process: What to Expect
The lawyer, together with the finance team, analyzes the bank's current capital position. If raising subordinated debt is planned, the lawyer drafts an agreement that must meet strict NBG criteria (e.g., maturity, loss absorption capacity). The document is sent to the regulator for approval. Only after NBG consent can these funds be counted as Tier 2 capital. The process requires precise communication and deep knowledge of regulations.
Why Choose Legal.ge?
Capital adequacy involves more than just numbers — it is a complex legal structure. Legal.ge connects you with lawyers who understand banking mathematics and regulatory law. Our specialists will help you manage capital effectively so your bank can continue to grow and develop without interruption. Trust experience and protect your financial institution with Legal.ge.