IPO (Initial Public Offering) advisory in Georgia is a high-level financial and legal service aimed at preparing a company for its initial public offering of shares. An IPO is a crucial stage in any company's life, as it transforms from a private to a public company, giving the general public access to its shares. In Georgia, where the capital market is growing, an IPO offers a business unprecedented opportunities to attract large investments, raise brand awareness, and implement the highest standards of corporate governance. However, the process of a public offering is long and complex; it requires a total transformation of the company's internal structure, financial reporting, and legal documentation. The Legal.ge platform connects you with the best capital markets and IPO experts who ensure your company's successful debut on the stock exchange.
What does the IPO Advisory service cover?
The IPO advisory service includes complex support at all stages of the company's preparation, emission, and listing. The service covers the following areas: IPO Readiness Review and development of a strategic plan; optimization of the corporate governance structure in accordance with NBG and stock exchange requirements; conducting legal Due Diligence and resolving legal deficiencies; preparing and registering the emission prospectus with the National Bank; interacting with underwriters, investment banks, and the stock exchange; reviewing shareholders' agreements and internal regulations; preparing and submitting the listing application; and consulting on information disclosure and reporting standards. Lawyers and consultants ensure that the company is fully protected from legal risks and as attractive as possible to potential investors.
Preparing for an IPO often starts several years in advance and is needed in specific situations. The first scenario is "growth financing" when a successful company needs a large volume of capital for scale projects or international expansion. The second scenario is an "exit strategy" for existing shareholders when founders or private equity funds want to realize part or all of their interest in the public market. The third scenario relates to increasing the company's prestige and transparency, making it easier to access low-cost financial resources in the future. It is also common for a company to plan a "dual listing" — simultaneously on the Georgian Stock Exchange and international platforms (e.g., London Stock Exchange). Each of these scenarios requires flawless legal and financial preparation.
The IPO process in Georgia is strictly regulated by the Law of Georgia on the Securities Market. This law defines the rules for public offerings, the issuer's liability, and the content of the prospectus. Also vital is the Law of Georgia on Entrepreneurs, which establishes the norms for managing a joint-stock company and issuing shares. Orders of the President of the National Bank of Georgia set detailed rules for registering the prospectus, audited financial statements, and ongoing information disclosure. In the listing process, Rules and Regulations of the Georgian Stock Exchange are used. A lawyer's participation is necessary to harmonize all these regulations so that the company avoids sanctions or emission suspension by the regulator.
The IPO process begins with a preliminary diagnosis and the formation of a team (lawyers, auditors, bankers). In the first stage, the company's corporate transformation and Due Diligence are carried out. In the second stage, the emission prospectus is prepared — a document containing full information about the business. In the third stage, the prospectus is submitted to the National Bank and simultaneously a listing application is filed with the exchange. The fourth stage involves the "Road Show" and attracting investors (Book-building). The fifth stage involves pricing the shares, placement, and the start of trading. The specialist coordinates all these links, ensures the legal integrity of documents, and is responsible for communication with the regulator.
An IPO is the most complex transaction in the capital market, where there is no alternative to experience. On the Legal.ge platform, you will find lawyers and consulting companies that have practical experience in conducting IPOs in Georgia and internationally. Our experts will help you manage complex regulations and ensure the protection of your company's interests when dealing with investors and regulators. Through Legal.ge, you have access to professionals who will help you prepare for company publicity with the highest standards. Find your IPO advisor on Legal.ge and start the path toward public recognition with the support of professionals.