The ISDA Master Agreement is the globally recognized standard for over-the-counter (OTC) derivatives trading, which is gaining increasing relevance in Georgia. It is a complex framework agreement that regulates all key aspects of the relationship between parties, including events of default, termination, and netting. In Georgia, where financial institutions and large corporations actively use derivative instruments to manage risks, the correct interpretation and adaptation of ISDA terms is critically important. The ISDA Master Agreement allows parties to carry out multiple transactions under a single legal umbrella, reducing administrative costs and legal uncertainty. The Legal.ge platform connects you with qualified lawyers who have international experience in preparing and negotiating ISDA documentation, ensuring a high standard for your financial operations.
What does the ISDA Master Agreements service cover?
Legal services related to the ISDA Master Agreement cover the full cycle of documentation necessary for secure trading. The service covers: selecting and analyzing the ISDA 2002 or 1992 Master Agreement; preparing and negotiating the Schedule, which contains the parties' individual provisions; drafting the Credit Support Annex (CSA), which regulates the rule for transferring collateral; legal review of specific transaction Confirmations; ensuring compliance with Georgian legislation, particularly regarding netting and financial collateral; and preparing Legal Opinions for international counterparties. Lawyers ensure that the agreement is fully enforceable by Georgian courts and arbitration institutions, protecting the client in case of a counterparty default.
In practical activities, an ISDA Master Agreement becomes necessary during several typical cases. A first scenario is "Corporate Hedging," when a Georgian energy or construction company signs an agreement with a bank to hedge against interest rate or currency risks. A second scenario concerns "Interbank Trading," where local banks carry out derivatives transactions with international financial institutions (e.g., EBRD or large investment banks). A third scenario is "Collateral Management," when margin needs to be transferred between parties due to market volatility, which must be precisely defined in the CSA. It is also common for the agreement to need modification due to new regulations (e.g., LIBOR transition) or a change in a client's credit rating. Each of these cases requires high-level legal expertise.
The legal validity of ISDA Master Agreements in Georgia relies on the Law of Georgia on Financial Collateral, Netting, and Derivative Financial Instruments. This law was specifically created to make ISDA-type agreements and their inherent "Close-out Netting" mechanisms recognizable and protected, including in cases of a party's bankruptcy. Also important is the Civil Code of Georgia, which defines the principles of freedom of contract. The National Bank of Georgia oversees the use of ISDA agreements by financial institutions to ensure systemic stability. A lawyer's participation is necessary to ensure that clauses of the agreement regulated by English law are in harmony with Georgian imperative norms.
The process begins with identifying client needs and conducting counterparty Due Diligence. In the first stage, the lawyer prepares the main ISDA documents and the Schedule. In the second stage, negotiations are held with the counterparty on issues such as "Cross Default," "Termination Events," and "Credit Support" levels. The third stage involves detailed processing of the CSA, defining which assets can be used as collateral. In the fourth stage, the final version of the documentation is agreed upon and signed. The fifth stage involves issuing a Legal Opinion (Capacity and Enforceability Opinion), which is often a mandatory requirement for international transactions. The specialist ensures that the entire procedure is conducted in accordance with international best practice.
The ISDA Master Agreement is one of the most complex legal documents that only specialized lawyers can prepare. On the Legal.ge platform, you have the opportunity to connect with experts who have years of experience working in international law firms and banks. Our specialists will help you easily understand the complex ISDA structure and tailor it to your interests. Through Legal.ge, you gain access to top-level financial law, which guarantees the legal soundness of your transactions. Find your ISDA expert on Legal.ge and secure your financial future with professional support. Our platform offers reliability and highly qualified service.