Microfinance licensing in Georgia is a complex and strictly regulated process aimed at ensuring the stability and transparency of the financial sector. As a result of legislative changes in recent years, Microfinance Organizations (MFOs) have come under the enhanced supervision of the National Bank of Georgia (NBG). This means that a company wishing to operate in this field must satisfy a number of strict requirements, ranging from statutory capital to the qualifications and reputation of the members of the governing bodies. The microfinance sector plays a significant role in Georgia in financing small businesses and individuals, making it attractive for investors. However, obtaining a license requires a professional approach and impeccable preparation of documentation. The Legal.ge platform allows you to connect with qualified lawyers and financial consultants who will help you successfully navigate all stages of the licensing process.
What does the Microfinance Licensing service cover?
The microfinance licensing service includes complex legal and consulting support. The service covers the following issues: establishment of a legal entity and preparation of the charter in accordance with NBG requirements; legal control over the formation of statutory capital; "Fit and Proper" checking of administrators and preparation of documentation; drafting a business plan that includes financial forecasts and a risk management strategy; development of internal policies and procedures (AML/CFT, corporate governance, consumer protection); representation in the communication process with the National Bank of Georgia; and consultation on compliance with technical and software requirements. Lawyers ensure that your application is perfect, minimizing the likelihood of deficiency findings or rejection.
The need for microfinance licensing arises in various situations. The most typical scenario is the establishment of a new company when a local or foreign investor decides to enter the Georgian credit market. The second scenario concerns existing lending entities that wish to upgrade their status and transform into a microfinance organization to benefit from more legal privileges and attract funds. The third scenario involves the acquisition of a local MFO by foreign financial groups, requiring re-authorization and agreement on the ownership structure with the regulator. It is also common for a licensed MFO to expand its branch network or introduce new digital products, requiring additional legal validation from the NBG. Each of these cases requires an individual approach and highly qualified legal advice.
Microfinance activities in Georgia are regulated by the Law of Georgia on Microfinance Organizations. This law defines the status, rights, obligations, and areas of activity of an MFO. Also vital is the Organic Law of Georgia on the National Bank of Georgia, which grants the regulator supervisory and sanctioning powers. In the licensing process, Orders of the President of the National Bank of Georgia are used, detailing registration rules, minimum capital amounts, and administrator suitability criteria. Additionally, MFOs are required to comply with the Law of Georgia on Facilitating the Prevention of Money Laundering and Terrorism Financing. A lawyer's participation is necessary for the correct interpretation of these complex regulations and the harmonization of the company's activities with the legislation.
The process begins with a preliminary consultation where the lawyer assesses the client's readiness for licensing. In the first stage, the company is registered in the public registry and the management team is selected. In the second stage, a full package of registration documentation is prepared, including the business plan and internal regulations. In the third stage, the application is submitted to the NBG, followed by a review of the documentation by the regulator and, often, additional questions. In the fourth stage, the lawyer ensures the correction of deficiencies and active communication with the regulator. The fifth stage involves making a final decision and registering the MFO in the National Bank's register. Throughout this period, the specialist acts as an advocate for the client's interests and an intermediary with the state agency.
Entering the microfinance sector requires not only capital but also legal expertise. On the Legal.ge platform, you will find verified lawyers and consulting firms that have successful experience in dealing with the National Bank of Georgia. Our specialists will help you avoid bureaucratic delays and ensure your business starts on a solid legal foundation. Through Legal.ge, you save time and receive high-quality service, which is crucial for operating in the financial sector. Find your specialist on Legal.ge and obtain a microfinance license with the help of professionals.