What are the mandatory clauses in a Georgian mortgage agreement?
A mortgage agreement must include the identification of parties, the amount of the secured claim, interest rates, the term of the obligation, and a clear description of the property.
Is notarization required for security documents in Georgia?
While not strictly mandatory for all types, notarization is common and provides extra legal security. Many documents can also be registered directly at the Public Registry.
Can I pledge my shares in a Georgian LLC?
Yes, shares in a Limited Liability Company can be pledged. The pledge must be registered in the Registry of Entrepreneurs to be legally enforceable against third parties.
Security documentation forms the legal foundation for any creditor to protect their interests in the event of a borrower's default. This service involves the preparation of all legal instruments (contracts, agreements, acts) that ensure the fulfillment of claims through specific assets. In Georgia, where the credit market is highly competitive, the quality of documentation and its compliance with strict registration requirements are decisive. Professionally drafted security documents reduce the risk of litigation and accelerate enforcement. It is crucial that the documentation reflects both the parties' intentions and the mandatory norms set by law.
What Does Security Documentation Services Cover?
The service covers all forms of security and the associated documentary cycle:
• Drafting Mortgage Agreements: Preparing contracts for encumbering real estate, detailing the scope and terms of the obligation.
• Pledge Agreements: Documenting pledges on movable items (machinery, vehicles, goods) and intangible assets (shares, rights).
• Suretyship and Guarantee Documents: Legal formalization of third-party guarantees for the performance of obligations.
• Security Agent Agreements: Documenting the delegation of security management authority in multi-creditor transactions.
• Registration Document Package: Preparing applications, powers of attorney, and corporate resolutions for the Public Registry.
• Contract Amendments and Annexes: Drafting additional agreements in case of changes to loan terms or the security object.
Common Scenarios for Security Documentation
1) A bank issuing a mortgage loan requiring standard or tailored contracts; 2) Pledging company shares to secure a loan, requiring registration in the entrepreneurial registry; 3) Formalizing suretyships between business partners; 4) Preparing local (Georgian law) security documents during international transactions; 5) Refinancing an existing mortgage, requiring the cancellation of the old one and the preparation of new documentation.
The primary source for security documentation is the Civil Code of Georgia, which defines the essential conditions for mortgages, pledges, and suretyships. For the validity of the documents, the Law of Georgia on the Public Registry and relevant instructions are critical. For legal entities, compliance with the Law of Georgia on Entrepreneurs is necessary to ensure the signatory has the proper authority. The Law of Georgia on Notaries is also relevant if parties choose to notarize the agreement. The Tax Code of Georgia regulates tax nuances related to the formation of these documents.
The service starts with an analysis of the agreement reached between the parties. Next, the legal status of the property is verified. In the third stage, a lawyer drafts the agreement and coordinates it with the parties. The fourth stage involves preparing corporate approvals and powers of attorney. The fifth stage involves signing the documents and submitting them to the Public Registry for registration. The final stage involves obtaining confirmation of registration (the extract) and handing it over to the parties.
Incorrectly drafted security documentation may lose its legal force, which would be catastrophic for a creditor. On Legal.ge, you will find qualified lawyers specializing in banking and contract law. Our specialists ensure the perfection of the documentation, the smooth conduct of the registration process, and the maximum mitigation of your risks. Find your lawyer on Legal.ge and be confident in the strength of your transaction.