What is the benefit of a syndicated loan for a borrower?
It allows the borrower to raise a large amount of capital through a single agreement and one administrative point (the Agent Bank), instead of managing multiple separate loans.
Can foreign banks participate in a Georgian syndicated loan?
Yes, international financial institutions and foreign commercial banks frequently participate in syndicates for projects located in Georgia.
What is a Security Agent?
A Security Agent is a member of the syndicate that holds and manages all collateral (mortgages, pledges) on behalf of all the lenders in the syndicate.
Syndicated loans are a large-scale financing mechanism where a group of banks or financial institutions join forces to provide a credit facility to a single borrower. This instrument is particularly relevant in the Georgian market for major infrastructure, energy, and industrial projects where a single bank's risk limits or capital volume are insufficient to cover the requested amount. Syndicated credit allows businesses to access significant resources under unified terms, while lenders distribute the credit risk among themselves. From a legal perspective, this process requires high-level structuring to protect the interests of the Agent Bank, other syndicate members, and the borrower alike.
What Does Syndicated Loan Services Cover?
Legal support for syndicated financing includes complex procedures aimed at the security and efficiency of the transaction:
• Term Sheet Negotiation: Documenting the core parameters of financing, including interest rates, tenors, and covenants.
• Loan Agreement Drafting: Preparing multi-party agreements based on LMA (Loan Market Association) standards while adapting them to Georgian legislation.
• Agency Agreements: Regulating the relationship between the Agent Bank and syndicate members, including funds distribution and communication rules.
• Security Structuring: Drafting unified pledge and mortgage agreements where a Security Agent acts on behalf of all creditors.
• Legal Opinion Preparation: Confirming the borrower's capacity and the legality of the transaction for the benefit of the lenders.
• Post-Closing Support: Monitoring covenant compliance and legally formalizing any necessary amendments to the agreement.
Common Scenarios for Syndicated Loans
1) Construction of hydroelectric power plants or other energy facilities requiring hundreds of millions of dollars in investment; 2) Large corporate Mergers and Acquisitions (M&A) transactions where rapid and substantial liquidity is needed; 3) Road or port infrastructure projects implemented under Public-Private Partnerships (PPP); 4) Refinancing and consolidation of existing debts under a unified syndicated framework; 5) Expansion in the mining industry where risk diversification is critical for lenders.
The legal basis for syndicated loans is the Civil Code of Georgia, which regulates general principles of lending and security. The Law of Georgia on the Activities of Commercial Banks is crucial, as it defines limits on risk concentration for banks. The Law of Georgia on Entrepreneurs is also used to validate the decision-making process of the borrowing company. International transactions often incorporate elements of English Law, though for security interests, the regulations of the Public Registry of Georgia regarding asset encumbrance are decisive. The National Bank of Georgia oversees such large transactions regarding regulatory reporting.
The process begins with an analysis of the financial model and risk assessment. In the second stage, the syndicate is formed and a mandate is granted to the lead bank. The third stage is dedicated to drafting and negotiating documentation (LMA-style contracts) with all participants. This is followed by the registration of security instruments (mortgages, pledges). In the fifth stage, Conditions Precedent (CPs) are verified, and the loan is disbursed. The final stage involves ongoing transaction management by the Agent Bank throughout the life of the loan.
Syndicated loans require specific knowledge of banking law and international financial standards. Legal.ge features verified lawyers and consulting firms with years of experience in major financial transactions. Our platform allows you to find experts who will ensure your interests are protected during negotiations, prepare sound legal documentation, and help you successfully close projects with complex structures. Find the best banking lawyers on Legal.ge.