Trade Finance is the fundamental pillar of international and domestic trade, providing financial instruments and products to facilitate trade operations. Georgia, with its strategic location as a hub connecting Europe and Asia, is constantly increasing its export-import volume. Trade Finance helps companies manage risks, maintain liquidity, and gain trust when dealing with international partners. This field involves complex legal mechanisms that regulate payment guarantees, documentary letters of credit, and other financial obligations. Professional legal support is critically important when formulating trade agreements to avoid disputes related to cargo delivery or payment. The Legal.ge platform connects you with qualified banking and finance law specialists who will help you optimize your trade finance structure.
What does the Trade Finance service cover?
Legal services for trade finance cover a wide spectrum tailored to the needs of importing and exporting companies. The service includes: drafting and analyzing terms for Letters of Credit; preparing bank guarantees, including bid, advance payment, and performance bonds; legal management of collection processes; legal structuring of factoring operations; reviewing export credit insurance contracts; preparing documentation for trade loans; and ensuring compliance with International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) rules (such as UCP 600, ISBP). Lawyers also assist clients in negotiations with banks and financial institutions to achieve the most favorable terms and minimize operational risks.
In practice, trade finance is often used during complex international transactions. For example, when a Georgian company wants to import large machinery from Germany, a letter of credit issued by a bank serves as a payment guarantee only after the goods are loaded and the relevant documents are submitted. A second scenario concerns exporters who need working capital for production before shipping the goods—here, factoring or pre-export financing is the best solution. A third scenario is participating in state tenders, where a company is required to submit a bank guarantee to confirm the fulfillment of obligations. It is also common for payments to be delayed due to inaccuracies found in trade documentation, in which case a lawyer's intervention is necessary to resolve the dispute quickly.
Trade finance in Georgia is regulated by several key acts. Primarily, it is the Civil Code of Georgia, which defines the general legal principles of bank guarantees and letters of credit. Also important is the Law of Georgia on Activities of Commercial Banks, which regulates the rules for banks issuing these instruments. National Bank of Georgia regulations set strict requirements for risk management and Anti-Money Laundering (AML) in trade operations. Additionally, Georgia recognizes the unified rules developed by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC), which represent the global standard in trade finance. A lawyer's participation ensures that local and international norms are harmonized.
The trade finance process begins with assessing the risks of the trade deal. In the first stage, the lawyer analyzes the sale agreement and determines the most effective financial instrument (e.g., guarantee or letter of credit). In the second stage, the application for the bank is prepared and the text of the financial instrument is agreed upon. The third stage involves preparing and verifying trade documentation (invoices, transport waybills, certificates) so that they fully comply with the terms of the letter of credit. In the fourth stage, the operation is monitored and documents are submitted to the bank to receive payment. The process ends with closing obligations and, if necessary, tax reporting. A specialist ensures that the client avoids technical errors, which are often the cause of payment delays.
Trade finance requires not only legal knowledge but also deep familiarity with international banking practice. On the Legal.ge platform, you will find experienced lawyers and consulting companies who have successful practice in large trade transactions. Our experts will help you optimize complex trade schemes, saving you time and financial resources. Through Legal.ge, you have access to professionals who will protect your interests when dealing with both local banks and international counterparties. Find your specialist on Legal.ge and conduct your trade operations safely and effectively.