Consumer Protection Law in Georgia is undergoing fundamental changes. The new "Law on Protection of Consumer Rights" adopted in 2022 meets European standards and grants consumers rights such as unconditional return of goods, quality guarantees, and full information transparency. This service is intended for both consumers whose rights have been violated and businesses that want to align their operations (contracts, websites, return policies) with new regulations. The Georgian National Competition Agency actively monitors and fines companies that violate the law. Legal.ge offers access to lawyers who will assist you in both dispute resolution and preventive compliance.
What does the Consumer Protection service cover?
The service is two-sided and covers the interests of both consumers and businesses:
- Right of Return (14 days): Consultation and assistance in the return process if the trader refuses to fulfill their legal obligation.
- Defective Goods: Protecting rights when a purchased product or service is of poor quality (repair, replacement, price reduction, or refund).
- Unfair Terms: Challenging contract clauses that place the consumer in an unequal position.
- Compliance (for Business): Bringing Terms & Conditions, return policies, and advertising materials into compliance with legislation.
- Representation: Protecting interests in the National Competition Agency and in court.
- Information Provision: The obligation ensuring that product information is complete, clear, and in the Georgian language.
Consumer rights protection is relevant in the following situations:
- E-commerce: A consumer ordered an item, but it does not match the description, or they simply changed their mind about keeping it.
- Buying Electronics: A new phone or computer revealed a factory defect, and the store refuses to replace it, offering only repair.
- Misleading Advertising: When a discount is fake or product features are exaggerated.
- Tourism Services: When a travel agency does not fulfill promised conditions.
The field is regulated by strict and detailed legislation:
- Law of Georgia on Protection of Consumer Rights: This is the "bible" in this field. It defines the 14-day unconditional return right for distance trading and the trader's burden of proof when a defect is discovered (first 6 months).
- Civil Code of Georgia: General norms regarding sales and service contracts.
- Decisions of the National Competition Agency: The Agency is the enforcement body whose practice creates important precedents.
In case of a dispute, the process is as follows:
- Submitting a Claim: Written request to the trader to rectify the defect.
- Complaint to the Agency: If the trader does not respond, filing a complaint with the Competition Agency, which studies the case within 1 month.
- Mediation/Negotiation: Lawyer involvement to resolve the matter out of court.
- Court Dispute: Claiming compensation for damages.
Many consumers do not defend their rights because they do not know the law or think the process is difficult. Businesses, on the other hand, are often fined due to ignorance. Legal.ge is a platform where you can find lawyers focused specifically on this new and specialized field. With our help, you can protect your rights as a consumer or your reputation as a business.