A mortgage agreement is one of the most significant and risk-laden legal documents an individual or company can sign. It is a transaction where a creditor (often a bank or private lender) secures their claim with real estate. Mortgage relationships are quite common in Georgia, yet borrowers frequently sign agreements without fully understanding the embedded terms, such as rules for interest rate changes, penalty amounts, or enforcement mechanisms. The involvement of a qualified lawyer when concluding a mortgage agreement guarantees that your interests are protected and helps avoid potential financial disasters.
Legal services related to mortgage agreements are multifaceted and include:
- Draft Agreement Analysis: Detailed examination of the contract proposed by the bank or private lender, identifying hidden dangers and unfavorable terms.
- Negotiation of Terms: The lawyer helps the client improve contract conditions (interest rate, term, prepayment fees) through negotiations with the lender.
- Due Diligence: In the case of private mortgages, verifying the legal status of the lender or borrower and checking the property status in the Public Registry.
- Registration Support: Procedural support for registering the mortgage right in the Public Registry and controlling the accuracy of documentation.
- Amendment of Existing Agreements: Legal formalization of new terms in case of restructuring or refinancing.
Lawyers are often consulted regarding mortgage agreements in the following situations:
- Real Estate Purchase: A young family is buying an apartment and wants to ensure the bank's mortgage agreement does not contain predatory terms for them.
- Private Mortgage: An individual borrows money from another individual secured by an apartment. It is essential to strictly define the repayment schedule and enforcement conditions so the borrower does not lose the apartment due to a minor delay.
- Breach of Contract: The borrower failed to pay on time, and the bank demands immediate repayment of the full amount. The lawyer studies the contract to find opportunities for a grace period or reduction of penalties.
- Currency Exchange Rate Fluctuations: For mortgages taken in foreign currency, exchange rate changes have caused insolvency, requiring negotiations with the bank to revise the terms.
Mortgage relationships are regulated by the Civil Code of Georgia, which explicitly defines the concept of mortgage, its origin, and the rights and obligations of the parties. Also important are the Law on the National Bank of Georgia and National Bank regulations on responsible lending, which oblige banks to fully verify the borrower's solvency. In the case of private mortgages, attention is paid to Civil Code norms regarding interest rate caps and penalties to prevent usurious conditions. Additionally, registration issues are regulated by the Law on Public Registry.
Cooperation with a specialist begins with an analysis of the draft agreement. The lawyer goes through each clause in detail and explains its meaning to the client in simple terms (using "what if..." scenarios). If the terms are unfavorable, the lawyer prepares a list of comments and sends them to the lender. During negotiations, the lawyer defends the client's position to achieve the best possible conditions. Once an agreement is reached, the lawyer attends the signing process (often at a notary or the Public Service Hall) to ensure the signed version matches the agreed one.
Legal.ge gives you access to experienced lawyers with years of practice in mortgage and banking law. Specialists registered on our platform will help you understand complex legal terminology and ensure that your real estate and financial interests are maximally protected. Find your trusted advisor on Legal.ge and sign your mortgage agreement with peace of mind and security.