In Georgia, a notary is a person vested with state authority who certifies the authenticity of legal facts and documents. However, unlike many other countries, simple real estate purchase agreements in Georgia are often signed directly at the Public Service Hall (Public Registry) without a notary. Nevertheless, notary services remain an indispensable and critical component for complex transactions, powers of attorney, inheritance cases, and international documentation. A qualified lawyer helps prepare notarial acts correctly to avoid defects that could render the document void. Legal.ge connects you with specialists who will consult and organize any notarial act for you.
Legal assistance related to notary services includes:
- Power of Attorney (POA) Preparation: Drafting general or special POAs that precisely define the representative's powers (e.g., only buying, but not selling).
- Inheritance Documents: Drafting wills or legal assistance in the process of obtaining an inheritance certificate.
- Preliminary Agreements: Notarizing earnest money or preliminary purchase agreements, giving parties additional guarantees.
- Translation Certification: Translation and notarization of foreign documents (passport, diploma, certificates).
- Private Mortgages: Concluding loan and mortgage agreements between individuals, which mandatory requires notarization (if not done directly at the registry).
Cases where notary services are essential:
- Remote Transaction: You are abroad and want to buy/sell an apartment in Georgia. You need to execute a POA (via online notary service or consulate), which a lawyer can facilitate.
- Minor's Consent: Parental notarial consent is required for a child to travel abroad.
- Accepting Inheritance: A person passed away. Heirs must apply to a notary within 6 months to accept the estate. Missing the deadline causes complications.
- Corporate Changes: Selling shares of an LLC or changing a director sometimes requires notarization of meeting minutes.
Notarial activity is regulated by the Law of Georgia on Notariat. The notary is responsible for the legality of the transaction content and the free expression of the parties' will. It is important to know that under the Civil Code of Georgia, certain transactions (e.g., life maintenance, marriage contracts, wills) mandatorily require a notarial form; otherwise, they are void. Also, Georgia is a member of the "Latin Notariat" system, meaning acts by a Georgian notary have high evidentiary value.
The lawyer prepares the draft document (e.g., a complex POA) and coordinates it with the notary. This saves the client's time, as the document is ready upon arrival at the notary's office. In case of remote services, the lawyer organizes a Skype/video call with the notary, which is permitted by Georgian legislation. The lawyer ensures all necessary documents (ID, extracts) are in order so the process is not delayed.
A notarial act is not just stamping a paper. An incorrectly drafted POA or will can lead to severe legal consequences. On Legal.ge, you will find lawyers who work closely with notaries and ensure your documents are executed flawlessly. We help save time and simplify bureaucratic procedures. Get guaranteed quality with Legal.ge.