Online defamation covers any false information spread across the internet (social networks, blogs, forums, video platforms) that infringes on a person's dignity or a business's reputation. The internet is often perceived as a zone of anonymity and impunity, yet Georgian legislation regulates the online space just like the offline one. Online defamation is often more dangerous than traditional media because content can instantly become viral and remain in search engines for years. The problem is complicated by technical aspects: how to prove who is behind the computer? How to preserve evidence before the author deletes it? Legal assistance is essential for fixing digital footprints, identifying the author, and removing content.
What does the Online Defamation service cover?
This service is broad in scope and includes:
- Cyber Investigation: Tracing the source of defamatory content. Attempting to identify IP addresses, domain owners, and anonymous authors through legal means.
- Content Takedown Notices: Sending official notices to website administrators, hosting providers, and social networks demanding content blocking.
- Search Engine Cleaning: Removing defamatory links from Google and other search engines (De-indexing).
- Litigation: Filing a lawsuit against the author demanding retraction of information and compensation for moral damages.
Online defamation occurs on various platforms: Forums: Anonymous users spread rumors about personal lives. YouTube/TikTok: Video bloggers post offensive videos to gain ratings. Blogs and News Portals: So-called "yellow press" publishes unverified scandals. Comments: Comments containing hate speech and defamation on public posts.
Online defamation is regulated by the Civil Code of Georgia and the Law on Freedom of Speech and Expression. Although the law grants broad freedom to expression, it does not protect false facts. ISP liability is regulated by the Law on E-commerce (and implemented European directives), which implies that a provider/platform becomes liable for content if they knew about the illegality and did not take action (Notice and Takedown principle). This principle allows us to demand platform response without court intervention.
The first stage is archiving evidence (e.g., via Web Archive or notarization). Then a legal demand (Cease and Desist Letter) is drafted and sent to the author or platform. If it is a foreign platform (e.g., WordPress, YouTube), international forms (e.g., US DMCA or defamation reports) are used. If the author is in Georgia, litigation begins. After a court decision, the National Bureau of Enforcement ensures the forced deletion of information.
Fighting in the online space requires specific IT and legal knowledge. Legal.ge connects you with "cyber lawyers" who understand internet architecture and know how to trace anonymous offenders. With our help, you can clean the internet of lies and protect your online image. Act fast with Legal.ge.