Georgia is one of the most liberal countries in the world regarding real estate acquisition by foreign citizens, but there are significant legal nuances and restrictions that every investor should know. For foreigners, buying real estate is often linked not only to investment goals but also to the desire to obtain a residence permit. Although property registration is simplified, foreigners often face language barriers, remittance regulations, and specific bans related to land categories. This service is specially designed for foreign citizens to enable them to operate in the Georgian real estate market with full legal comfort and security.
Property services for foreigners include full legal support:
- Property Status Verification: It is critically important to determine if the land is of agricultural designation, as the law prohibits foreigners from purchasing such land.
- Remote Purchase: Executing the transaction based on a power of attorney when the buyer is not physically present in Georgia.
- Residence Permit: Consultation and document preparation for obtaining a residence permit through property purchase (investment value appraisal, audit report).
- Financial Transaction Management: Assistance in opening a bank account and transferring funds from abroad, taking into account Anti-Money Laundering (AML) regulations.
- Translation Services: Providing notarized translations and interpreter attendance during the transaction signing.
Typical scenarios where foreigners need a lawyer:
- Agricultural Land Issue: A foreigner wants to buy a house in a village, but it turns out the land has an "agricultural" status. The lawyer helps change the status (if legally possible) or find alternative solutions.
- Investment Residence: A person purchased an apartment worth over $100,000 USD to get a residence permit, but due to incorrect appraisal, the Public Service Development Agency rejected the application. The lawyer ensures a correct audit appraisal.
- Proof of Funds: The bank halts the transaction demanding proof of the origin of funds. The lawyer prepares the necessary legal documentation for compliance.
- Remote Deal: An investor buys an apartment in Batumi from Dubai. A properly executed and apostilled power of attorney is required.
Property acquisition by foreigners is regulated by the Civil Code of Georgia and the Law on Legal Status of Aliens and Stateless Persons. The main restriction is outlined in the Constitution of Georgia and the Organic Law on Ownership of Agricultural Land, which bans foreigners from buying agrarian land. Residence permits are regulated by the relevant law establishing minimum thresholds ($100,000 for short-term and $300,000 for investment residence). Financial aspects are governed by the Law on Facilitating the Prevention of Money Laundering and Terrorism Financing.
The lawyer first verifies the client's passport and legal status in Georgia. Then, a legal audit of the selected property is conducted, with special attention paid to land status. If the buyer is not in Georgia, the lawyer acts via power of attorney. At the transaction stage, a bilingual contract (e.g., Georgian-English) is prepared so the buyer fully understands the terms. After payment, the lawyer registers the right in the Public Registry and, if desired, initiates the residence permit procedure.
Buying real estate in a foreign country is always stressful due to unfamiliar legislation. On Legal.ge, you will find English and Russian-speaking lawyers specializing in working with foreign investors. They ensure your transaction is transparent, legal, and avoid mistakes such as the illegal purchase of agricultural land. Trust local experts on Legal.ge.