Subscription Agreement Compliance is the legal process of ensuring that services based on periodic payments (e.g., SaaS platforms, information services, fitness clubs) fully align with current legislation. In Georgia, subscription models are becoming increasingly popular; however, they involve specific risks such as auto-renewal, price changes, and termination conditions. Consumer protection laws in Georgia strictly regulate how customers should be informed about their periodic obligations. Professional compliance auditing helps businesses avoid sanctions and mass consumer complaints often triggered by vague subscription terms.
What Does Subscription Agreement Compliance Cover?
Legalizing a subscription model involves a complex analysis to protect both business interests and consumer rights:
- Auto-renewal Terms: Creating clear notification mechanisms for consumers regarding the automatic extension of the contract.
- Right and Procedure for Termination: Ensuring a transparent and simple path for consumers to cancel subscriptions without unnecessary barriers.
- Regulation of Price Changes: Establishing rules on how and how far in advance consumers must be notified of increases in subscription fees.
- Refund Policy: Drafting terms for cases where a consumer requests partial or full refunds upon service termination.
- Data Processing Compliance: Creating legal guarantees for the secure processing of banking data during periodic payments.
- Informed Consent Mechanisms: Legal validation of check-boxes and other technical means to confirm that the consumer knowingly accepted the terms.
Common Scenarios Requiring Subscription Compliance
1) Launching Software as a Service (SaaS) where clients pay monthly or annual fees; 2) Subscription sales for media platforms or educational courses; 3) Implementation of periodic packages by physical service facilities like gyms or clinics; 4) Audits or recommendations from the Consumer Protection Agency; 5) Adapting an international subscription service to the requirements of Georgian legislation.
The Law of Georgia on Consumer Rights Protection is fundamental for subscription agreements, prohibiting terms that impose disproportionate obligations on consumers. Additionally, the Civil Code of Georgia regulates the general rules for terminating long-term obligatory relationships. Regarding automatic payments, the Law of Georgia on Payment Systems and Payment Services is taken into account. When storing personal data, including bank card information, compliance with the Law of Georgia on Personal Data Protection is decisive.
The service begins with a detailed audit of the existing subscription model and agreement text. In the next stage, conditions that might be considered "unfair" or illegal are identified. In the third stage, a lawyer drafts a new version of the agreement, including transparent notification systems and simple termination mechanisms. In the fourth stage, business processes (such as sending automatic emails in advance) are legally integrated. In the final stage, a compliance conclusion is issued, providing an additional guarantee for the business when dealing with regulators.
Subscription models are frequently a source of consumer dissatisfaction, leading to reputational damage and fines. The specialists registered on Legal.ge will help you create a subscription structure that is as transparent and legally secure as possible. Our platform provides access to verified lawyers with experience in consumer rights and contract law. Find your specialist on Legal.ge and ensure the sustainability of your business model.