What should I do immediately after a car accident?
Call 112 (Police/Ambulance). Do not move the car unless ordered by police. Take photos of the scene and exchange contacts with witnesses.
Does insurance pay if the driver was drunk?
Most insurers deny claims if the driver was intoxicated. You will likely have to sue the driver personally for damages.
Is car insurance mandatory in Georgia?
It is mandatory for foreign-registered cars. For local cars, MTPL is not yet fully mandatory for everyone, though widely recommended.
Can I claim compensation for a rental car accident?
Yes, but check the rental agreement. Usually, rental cars have insurance, but you might be liable for the "franchise" (deductible) amount.
Traffic accidents are one of the most common causes of civil and administrative disputes in Georgia. An accident often results not only in vehicle damage but also in severe health injuries or fatalities. In such cases, the victim has to fight on two fronts: against the at-fault driver and the insurance company. Although mandatory insurance (MTPL) is still limited in Georgia, there are legal mechanisms to obtain full compensation for damages. This service involves protecting the victim's interests to receive compensation for both material (car repair, medical treatment) and moral damages. A qualified lawyer ensures that the Patrol Police report is drafted correctly and that the insurance company does not unreasonably reduce the compensation amount.
Legal services related to traffic accidents cover:
• Analysis of Patrol Police Materials: Reviewing the administrative offense protocol and accident sketch to accurately determine fault. Appealing the protocol if necessary.
• Damage Assessment: Engaging independent auditors and experts to calculate the vehicle's restoration cost and health damages.
• Dealing with Insurers: Negotiating with the insurance company for payout. Disputing insurance denials (e.g., due to alcohol clauses).
• Civil Lawsuit against the At-Fault Driver: If insurance does not fully cover the damage, filing a lawsuit against the driver for the remaining amount and moral damages.
• Involvement in Criminal Cases: If the accident resulted in severe injury or death, representing the victim or their successor during the investigation.
Lawyer assistance is particularly important in the following cases:
• Insurance Denial: The insurer refuses to pay because the driver was intoxicated, or they claim the damage does not match the accident circumstances.
• Health Injury: A passenger or pedestrian was injured. Long-term treatment and rehabilitation are required, the costs of which must be covered by the culprit.
• Denial of Fault: The other driver does not admit guilt and tries to avoid responsibility, while the police report is ambiguous.
• Insurance Limits: The damage amounts to 20,000 GEL, but the culprit's insurance covers only 5,000 GEL. The difference must be recovered from the culprit's personal assets.
Liability for traffic accidents is defined by the Civil Code of Georgia (tort liability and liability of the owner of a source of increased danger). The administrative part is regulated by the Administrative Offences Code, and in cases of severe consequences — by the Criminal Code (Article 276). Insurance issues are governed by private insurance contracts and, in certain cases (foreign license plates), by the Law on Compulsory Civil Liability Insurance.
The lawyer gets involved immediately after the accident or after the protocol is issued. First, the protocol is requested from the Ministry of Internal Affairs. Then, an alternative audit is conducted to determine the real amount of damage. The lawyer prepares a claim for the insurer. If the insurance does not pay fully, a lawsuit is prepared. In parallel, negotiations for a settlement are held with the at-fault party. A claim for moral damages accompanies the material claim in almost all cases.
After an accident, a person is in a stressful state and struggles to control legal nuances. On Legal.ge, you will find lawyers specializing in traffic accidents and insurance disputes. They ensure that you do not become a victim of bureaucracy and receive maximum compensation for your vehicle and health. Trust the experts.