Business Migration Support: Full Relocation to Georgia
Georgia is becoming increasingly attractive to international companies due to its liberal tax regime, ease of doing business, and strategic location. Business migration (relocation) involves moving an existing business or part of it from another country to Georgia. This is not just registering a new LLC; it is a complex process that includes corporate structuring, asset transfer, setting up banking relationships, and legally relocating employees. Relocation is particularly relevant for IT companies, logistics firms, and regional headquarters. Business migration support services ensure that this transition is seamless, legally sound, and tax-optimized, allowing the company to start operations in Georgia without delays.
Business migration services cover the entire relocation cycle:
- Legal Structuring: Deciding whether to establish a new subsidiary or a branch. Selecting the optimal form according to Georgian legislation.
- Tax Residency: Resolving company tax residency issues and applying Double Taxation Avoidance Treaties.
- Banking Support: Opening corporate bank accounts, which is often difficult for non-resident founders due to strict KYC (Know Your Customer) policies.
- Immigration Support: Obtaining residence permits and work rights for foreign employees.
- Office Search and Lease: Selecting commercial space and conducting a legal audit of the lease agreement.
- Licensing and Permits: Obtaining necessary licenses for specific activities (e.g., financial services, construction).
Business relocation is relevant in the following cases:
- IT and Tech Companies: Companies wishing to benefit from "International Company" status (5% income and profit tax) and relocating their developer teams to Georgia.
- Establishing a Regional Hub: International brands opening a representation office to manage the Caucasus and Central Asia region.
- Relocating Production Lines: Moving a factory or plant to a Free Industrial Zone (FIZ) to receive export benefits.
- Avoiding Political Risks: Companies leaving unstable jurisdictions and seeking a secure business environment.
Business migration is based on the Law of Georgia on Entrepreneurs, which regulates the registration of a branch or subsidiary of a foreign enterprise. Tax aspects are defined by the Tax Code of Georgia, including special regimes for IT companies ("International Company"). Employee relocation issues are regulated by the Law on Legal Status of Aliens and Stateless Persons. Also important is the Law on Facilitating the Prevention of Money Laundering and Terrorism Financing, which impacts banking procedures.
The process begins with a detailed consultation and the creation of a Roadmap. Lawyers prepare founding documents (often bilingual) and legalize them. After registration, opening bank accounts and tax registration proceed in parallel. The next stage is employee migration—signing employment contracts and filing residence permit applications. The final stage involves getting the company fully operationally ready.
Moving a business to another country is a stressful process full of unknown risks. Legal.ge gives you access to a team with experience relocating hundreds of companies. We understand both the legal nuances and the practical challenges (e.g., dealing with banks) that foreign investors face. Our goal is for your business to start functioning in Georgia as if you had always been here. Find your trusted partner on Legal.ge.