Are ESG standards mandatory in Georgia?
For certain large entities (e.g., banks, PIEs), reporting is mandatory. For others, it is voluntary but often required by investors and international partners.
How does ESG help my business get a loan?
Georgian banks, guided by the National Bank's taxonomy, offer better terms for "green" and sustainable projects. ESG compliance makes you a lower-risk borrower.
Can small businesses implement ESG?
Yes, ESG is scalable. Small businesses can start with basic environmental policies and fair labor practices, which attracts customers and employees.
What is the difference between CSR and ESG?
CSR is often qualitative and philanthropy-based, while ESG is quantitative, data-driven, and integrated into the core business strategy and risk management.
Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) compliance is one of the key indicators of modern business success. In Georgia, where the process of EU integration is in an active phase and attracting foreign investment is a priority, implementing ESG standards is no longer just an act of goodwill—it is becoming a necessary condition for business sustainability and competitiveness. Investors, banks, and partners increasingly demand responsible attitudes from companies regarding the environment, employees, and corporate governance issues. ESG compliance involves aligning a company's activities with international and local standards, which reduces risks, enhances reputation, and facilitates access to capital. This service is designed for companies that wish to implement sustainable development principles and meet the requirements of both legislation and international partners.
The ESG compliance service is comprehensive and covers all three pillars of organizational activity:
• Environmental Audit and Policy: Assessing the company's environmental impact, developing waste management policies, implementing energy efficiency strategies, and outlining emission reduction plans.
• Social Responsibility Standards: Creating mechanisms for labor rights protection, implementing occupational safety standards, anti-discrimination policies, and community engagement strategies.
• Governance Structure Alignment: Establishing a transparent corporate governance system, anti-corruption measures, ensuring board independence, and developing a code of ethics.
• ESG Strategy Development: Preparing a long-term plan integrated into the company's business model.
• Gap Analysis: Comparing the current state with international standards (e.g., GRI, SASB) and identifying discrepancies.
ESG compliance is particularly relevant in the following cases:
• Attracting Funding: A Georgian company wants to obtain a loan or grant from international financial institutions (EBRD, IFC, ADB). These organizations strictly require adherence to ESG standards and corresponding reporting.
• Exporting to the EU: A manufacturer wants to export products to the European market. European directives (e.g., CSDDD) oblige importers to verify their suppliers' compliance with human rights and environmental standards.
• Participating in Tenders: Requirements for the existence of a sustainability policy are increasingly appearing in the conditions of state or large private tenders.
• Reputational Risk Management: A company has come under fire for environmental pollution or labor rights violations. Urgent response and setting up an ESG system are needed to restore trust.
In Georgia, ESG issues are regulated by several legislative acts. In the environmental part, the Law of Georgia on Environmental Protection and the Law on Environmental Liability are crucial. Social aspects are covered by the Labor Code of Georgia and the Law on Labor Safety. Regarding governance, the Law on Entrepreneurs and the Corporate Governance Code (for commercial banks and public companies) apply. Additionally, the National Bank of Georgia has developed a "Sustainable Finance Taxonomy," which obliges banks to consider ESG factors when lending.
The process begins with diagnostics. The lawyer and ESG consultant assess the company's existing documentation and processes. Interviews are conducted with management and employees. Based on this, a "Roadmap" is drawn up, detailing specific steps: which policies need to be developed, which procedures need to be changed. The next stage is implementation—preparing documents and training employees. The final stage is introducing a monitoring system so the company can measure progress and report on it.
ESG is not just a trendy concept; it is a complex legal and operational framework. Legal.ge features specialists who possess deep knowledge of both local legislation and international standards (EU Directives, UN SDGs). We will help you turn ESG requirements into your business's competitive advantage, attract cheaper capital, and create a sustainable future for your company.