Is ESG reporting mandatory in Georgia?
It is mandatory for large entities (PIEs) as part of their management report under the Law on Accounting and Reporting. For SMEs, it is mostly voluntary but highly recommended for investment.
How does ESG affect my company's valuation?
Companies with strong ESG practices are viewed as lower-risk by investors, often leading to better valuation and easier access to capital from institutions like EBRD or ADB.
What is the "Governance" part of ESG?
Governance refers to internal controls, board structure, anti-corruption measures, executive pay transparency, and shareholder rights.
Can Legal.ge help with green certification?
Specialists on Legal.ge can guide you through the legal compliance needed to obtain various international green certifications and verify your documentation.
ESG Risk Advisory: Sustainable Development and Legal Standards
Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) standards are now an integral part of business success. In Georgia, with the influx of international investments and integration with the European Union, ESG risk management has shifted from a voluntary initiative to a necessary requirement. ESG risk advisory involves ensuring a company's compliance with environmental regulations, labor rights, and transparent corporate governance. Georgian banks and international financial institutions (EBRD, IFC) actively require ESG criteria to be met when issuing funding. Ignoring these risks can lead not only to the loss of investment but also to legal sanctions and reputational damage. Qualified lawyers will help you turn ESG requirements into a competitive advantage and ensure the long-term sustainability of your business.
ESG advisory is a multidisciplinary service covering three main areas:
• Environmental Compliance: Legal analysis of Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) documentation, compliance with waste management regulations, and implementation of "green" standards.
• Social Responsibility: Full compliance with the Labor Code and occupational safety standards, development of non-discrimination policies, and protection of human rights in the supply chain.
• Governance Standards: Creation of a corporate code of ethics, implementation of anti-corruption policies, establishment of transparent reporting systems, and director liability issues.
• ESG Reporting: Preparation of sustainable development reports according to international standards (GRI) and Georgian legislation.
• Due Diligence: Checking a target company for ESG risks before investment.
ESG advisory is particularly relevant in the following cases:
• Attracting International Funding: If you plan to receive a loan or grant from international donor organizations, you will need to document your ESG policies.
• Exporting to the EU: European partners increasingly require Georgian suppliers to adhere to sustainability standards (e.g., carbon footprint, labor rights).
• "Prime" Category Company Status: For large companies obligated to submit management reports to the Service for Accounting, Reporting and Auditing.
• Prevention of Reputational Crisis: When a company operates in a high-risk sector (construction, energy) and wants to avoid public protest over environmental issues.
ESG regulations in Georgia are scattered across various legislative acts. In terms of environment, the Environmental Assessment Code and the Waste Management Code apply. For social aspects, the main laws are the Organic Law of Georgia — Labor Code and the Law on Occupational Safety. The governance part is regulated by the Law on Entrepreneurs and the Law on Accounting, Reporting and Auditing (which obliges certain companies to submit management reports). The National Bank of Georgia's ESG Guidelines for Commercial Banks are also significant.
The process begins with ESG diagnostics: assessing the company's impact on the environment, working conditions, and management structure. Lawyers identify discrepancies with legislation and international requirements. After this, a strategy and policy documents are written (e.g., Code of Ethics, Environmental Policy). The next stage is implementation and employee training. Finally, the company receives an ESG report or certificate that can be presented to investors and partners.
The ESG field is a new and rapidly growing direction in Georgia. Legal.ge gives you access to innovative lawyers with both local and international experience in sustainable development law. Our specialists will help you keep up with global trends, meet strict investor requirements, and make your business more attractive and secure. Find ESG experts on Legal.ge.