Commercial mediation is an alternative, effective, and confidential mechanism for resolving business disputes that is gaining increasing popularity in Georgia. Unlike litigation, where a judge makes a binding decision, in the mediation process, a neutral third party — the mediator — assists the disputing parties in reaching a mutually beneficial agreement. This process is particularly vital for the business sector as it allows companies to avoid lengthy and expensive court proceedings, preserve business partnerships, and maintain strict commercial confidentiality. In Georgia, commercial mediation is regulated by specific legislation, placing the process within a solid legal framework and guaranteeing enforceable agreements. For businesses, time is money; therefore, mediation, which often concludes within a few weeks, represents a rational choice for resolving any type of commercial disagreement.
What Does Commercial Mediation Cover?
Commercial mediation encompasses a broad spectrum of business-related disputes. This service is designed for large corporations, small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), individual entrepreneurs, and startups. The mediation process can be conducted either before a lawsuit is filed (private mediation) or in parallel with court proceedings (judicial mediation). Key areas include:
- Contractual Dispute Resolution: Disputes regarding breach of contract terms, non-performance, or improper performance between partners, suppliers, and clients.
- Partnership Disagreements: Resolving conflicts between company founders, shareholders, or directors (e.g., dividend distribution, management strategy, exit strategies).
- Construction and Real Estate Disputes: Disagreements between developers, contractors, and clients regarding deadlines, quality of work, and payments.
- Intellectual Property Disputes: Resolving conflicts related to the use of copyrights, trademarks, and patents between licensors and licensees.
- Banking and Finance Disputes: Disputes surrounding loan obligations, debt restructuring, and financial instruments.
- Family Business Disputes: Specific conflicts where family relationships and commercial interests intersect, requiring delicate handling.
Real-World Scenarios Where You Need a Commercial Mediator
Commercial mediation is the ideal solution when parties wish to maintain a relationship or achieve a quick result. For example, imagine a situation where a long-term supply agreement exists between two companies, but one party misses payment deadlines due to temporary cash flow issues. Litigation would sever the relationship and drag on for years, whereas mediation allows for a debt restructuring plan to be agreed upon, keeping the business partnership alive. In another case, startup founders might disagree on equity distribution or the company's vision; a mediator helps them find a solution without dissolving the company. Additionally, disputes often arise between construction companies and clients regarding the quality of work — mediation facilitates expert evaluation and compensation agreements without a public court battle.
The process of commercial mediation in Georgia is strictly regulated and supported by legislation. The primary regulatory act is the "Law of Georgia on Mediation", which entered into force in 2020 and defines the principles of mediation, the status of the mediator, and the confidentiality of the process. Also significant is the "Civil Procedure Code of Georgia", which regulates judicial mediation and the rules for enforcing agreements reached through private mediation. According to the legislation, an agreement reached during mediation, if confirmed by a court or notarized, acquires the same legal force as a court judgment. The "Law of Georgia on Notariat" also allows for the issuance of an enforcement writ on a settlement act concluded through mediation. This legal base creates a solid guarantee that the mediation process is legitimate, secure, and effective.
The commercial mediation process typically involves several stages. The first step is initiating mediation, which can happen by mutual agreement of the parties (a mediation clause in a contract) or a joint decision after a dispute arises. Next is selecting a mediator — parties choose a qualified, neutral specialist from the Legal.ge platform. The third stage is the preparatory meeting, where the rules and timeline of the process are established. The core stage involves mediation sessions (both joint and individual caucuses), where the mediator helps parties identify interests and discuss alternatives. If an agreement is reached, a mediation settlement agreement is drafted, which is a binding document. The final stage may involve procedures necessary for enforcing the agreement (court approval or notarization).
Legal.ge offers access to certified and experienced commercial mediators in Georgia. The specialists featured on our platform are members of the Mediators Association of Georgia and possess specific qualifications in resolving business disputes. Searching for a mediator through Legal.ge allows you to review their experience, specialization, and ratings in advance. Find a professional to protect your business interests on Legal.ge and resolve disputes effectively, without unnecessary bureaucracy and litigation costs.