Court Reporting and transcription services are a fundamental part of the justice process, although in Georgia, this service takes a specific form. Unlike in some jurisdictions (like the US) where parties bring their own private court reporters, in Georgia, the official court record (minutes) is produced by the court secretary, primarily via audio recording. However, the "Court Reporting" service on Legal.ge involves engaging a lawyer or specialist to obtain these records, transcribe them, and verify their accuracy. This is critically important because appeals are often based on exactly what was said (or not said) in the first-instance court. If the session minutes are inaccurate and the party fails to challenge them in time, they may lose the chance to win the case. Furthermore, in private arbitration and international disputes held in Georgia, hiring a private court reporter is standard practice.
What Does Court Reporting Service Cover?
This service ensures that the history of your legal dispute is accurately documented and accessible. Services include:
- Verification of Minutes: Comparing the court's written summary protocol with the actual audio recording to identify discrepancies.
- Filing Remarks on Protocol: Submitting a formal request to correct the minutes within the statutory deadline if significant circumstances are reflected incorrectly.
- Transcription of Audio Records: Converting hours of audio recordings into text format, which facilitates the preparation of appellate briefs.
- Private Stenography for Arbitration: Providing a qualified stenographer to produce verbatim transcripts on-site during arbitration hearings.
- Legal Translation: Translating court records for foreign clients or international tribunals.
Imagine a witness gave testimony favorable to you, but the judge stated in the decision that the witness said the opposite. If you do not check the minutes and submit remarks within 3 days, the minutes are considered correct, and the appellate court will rely on the erroneous record. A qualified lawyer will request the audio, create a transcript, and formally record the error. In another case, an international company litigating in Georgia needs a full English transcript of the proceedings for its headquarters or a foreign court. An ordinary translator cannot handle legal terminology and rapid speech, making specialized court reporting services essential.
Issues related to court session minutes are regulated by Chapter XIX of the "Civil Procedure Code of Georgia". According to Article 292, the session minutes are a crucial procedural document reflecting the course of the hearing. Parties have the right to review the minutes and audio recording and submit remarks within 3 days of the minutes' preparation. If the judge agrees with the remarks, they correct the minutes; if not, they issue a ruling rejecting them. For arbitration, the "Law on Arbitration" applies, giving parties more freedom to determine the rules of record-keeping, including hiring private stenographers.
1. Request: The lawyer applies to the court to hand over the audio recording (CD) immediately after the session. 2. Analysis: Listening to the recording and comparing it with the brief written protocol. 3. Transcription: If necessary, verbatim decoding of important sections (e.g., witness testimony). 4. Submission of Remarks: If inaccuracies are found, a written document with timestamps is prepared and submitted to the judge. 5. Archiving: Systematizing the obtained materials in the client's file for future instances.
Details are decisive. Even one missing word can change the meaning of testimony. Legal.ge gives you access to lawyers and technical staff who ensure the highest quality of documentation for your dispute. This is particularly important in complex commercial litigation where every nuance matters.