A Mareva Injunction is a specific English law term that has become established in global practice as the "nuclear weapon" of asset freezing. In Georgia, it translates to global freezing orders or asset freezing applicable to a debtor's worldwide assets. This tool is particularly important in international business disputes and arbitration when the debtor has assets not only in Georgia but also in other jurisdictions. Although Georgian courts do not issue direct "Mareva" orders (as it is a common law concept), using private international law and conventions, Georgian lawyers can achieve the legitimation of similar results or the enforcement of a foreign Mareva order in Georgia. Legal.ge offers high-class lawyers who work on cross-border disputes and know how to stop capital flight from the country.
What Does Mareva-Type Injunction Service Cover?
This service is designed for complex international disputes. It includes:
- Coordinating International Freezing: Using a Georgian court order to freeze assets in foreign jurisdictions (and vice versa).
- Worldwide Freezing Orders (WFO): Assisting in obtaining and enforcing orders that prohibit the debtor from reducing assets anywhere in the world.
- Asset Disclosure Orders: Compelling the debtor through court to disclose the location of all their assets (a companion to Mareva).
- Third-Party Blocks: Notifying banks and partners not to release the debtor's funds.
- Urgent Response: 24/7 work to prevent asset concealment across different time zones.
For example, a UK court issued a Mareva Injunction against a Georgian businessman with assets in Tbilisi. The UK order is not automatically valid in Georgia. You need a Georgian lawyer to urgently apply to the Georgian court to recognize and enforce this order or impose a parallel Georgian freeze to prevent the businessman from selling assets. Another example: you are in international arbitration against a company trying to move money offshore. You need a global strategy to restrain assets.
This area in Georgia is regulated by the "Law on Private International Law" and the "Civil Procedure Code" (interim measures). Tbilisi City Court and the Supreme Court have a practice of recognizing interim orders issued by foreign courts if they do not contradict public policy. This allows for achieving the Mareva effect.
1. Analysis: Assessing the foreign order or international dispute prospect. 2. Adaptation: Tailoring the foreign request to Georgian legal standards. 3. Court: Filing an application in Georgian court (often under recognition and enforcement). 4. Enforcement: Informing Georgian banks and registries about restrictions.
Mareva Injunction cases require deep knowledge of international law and coordination with foreign colleagues. On Legal.ge, you will find lawyers experienced in managing cross-border disputes who can act promptly on a global level.