Permit Denial Appeals: Protecting Construction and Other Permit Rights
Carrying out economic activities or specific actions in Georgia often requires obtaining a state permit. Unlike a license, which implies granting a general right, a permit is typically issued for a one-time or specific action, such as construction, intervention on a cultural heritage monument, or transit. Refusal to obtain a permit often hinders investment projects, halts construction, and causes financial damage to interested parties. Appealing a permit denial is a legal process aimed at overturning the negative decision of an administrative body and obtaining the right to carry out the activity.
Administrative bodies often make decisions based on formal reasons or incorrect use of discretionary powers. An applicant for a permit has a constitutional right to demand a review of such a decision. The involvement of a qualified lawyer in this process is vitally important, as appeals are associated with strict deadlines and complex administrative procedures.
What Does the Permit Denial Appeals Service Cover?
Appealing a permit denial requires specific knowledge in the relevant field (construction, environmental protection, etc.) and administrative law. Lawyers represented on the Legal.ge platform offer full services:
- Case material study: Analysis of the refusal order, attached documentation, and factual circumstances.
- Strategy development: Selecting the optimal legal path (administrative complaint or direct court action, where admissible).
- Drafting an administrative complaint: Preparing and submitting a substantiated complaint to the permit-issuing body or its superior authority.
- Representation in municipalities and ministries: Protecting client interests at the Architecture Service of Tbilisi City Hall, the Ministry of Economy, and other agencies.
- Litigation: Preparing a lawsuit and representation in courts of all instances with a demand to oblige the issuance of the permit.
- Ensuring expertise: Organizing alternative engineering, architectural, or environmental expertise to strengthen the position if necessary.
Common Scenarios: When Do You Need a Lawyer?
Disputes related to permits are diverse, but most often they relate to construction and real estate. Common situations include:
- Construction permit refusal: Municipal refusal to build a multi-apartment building or private house due to alleged violation of urban planning parameters (K1, K2 coefficients).
- Environmental decision: Refusal by the Ministry of Environmental Protection to implement a project due to incompleteness of the Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA).
- Cultural heritage: Refusal of a permit for rehabilitation works in a historical district due to the threat of changing the monument's appearance.
- Special permits: Refusal of a permit for the transport of hazardous goods or export/import due to documentation flaws.
- Outdoor advertising permit: Refusal to place a billboard due to non-compliance with visual standards.
Georgian Legislation on Permits
The field is regulated by the Law of Georgia on Licenses and Permits, which establishes an exhaustive list of permits and the "one-stop-shop" principle for their issuance. The administrative body is obliged to adhere to the deadlines established by law (usually 20-30 days). Violation of the deadline in some cases automatically means the issuance of the permit (the "silence gives consent" principle), although this is not always the case and requires a lawyer's assessment.
Regarding construction permits, the Code on Spatial Planning, Architectural and Construction Activity of Georgia applies. This Code details the stages of a construction permit. When appealing a refusal, the General Administrative Code of Georgia is also used, which defines the rules of administrative proceedings. It is important to know that a refusal must be written and substantiated. An unsubstantiated refusal is void.
Dispute Process and the Lawyer's Role
The process of appealing a permit denial begins with the preparation of an administrative complaint. This is a critical stage, as arguments must be correctly formulated in the complaint. For example, if City Hall refused your construction permit, the complaint is submitted to the Mayor or a superior body. Often, flaws can be corrected and an agreement reached at the administrative stage.
If the administrative body does not change its position, the dispute moves to court. During administrative proceedings, the plaintiff can request not only the annulment of the refusal but also an order for the administrative body to issue the permit (a so-called mandatory lawsuit). Legal.ge lawyers ensure that your position is solid and supported by evidence, increasing the likelihood of a positive outcome.
Obtaining permits is often a time-consuming and nerve-wracking process. Legal.ge gives you access to the best administrative law experts in Georgia. Specialists on our platform have experience in disputes with both municipal bodies and the central government. They will help you navigate bureaucratic mazes and successfully implement your project. Find your defender on Legal.ge today.