Process Serving is a fundamental procedural action ensuring a party's right to be informed about a dispute against them. In Georgia, as globally, a court judgment can be annulled if it is proven that the defendant was not served with the lawsuit or summons in accordance with the law. Although the court itself sends documents via mail or courier, there are frequent cases where the addressee is hiding, the address is unknown, or they live abroad. In such times, a lawyer's assistance is critical to ensure "proper notification" and prevent the case from dragging on for months. Legal.ge offers specialists who will help you legally serve documents, organize public notification, and execute international service requests (e.g., under the Hague Convention).
What Do Process Serving Services Cover?
The service aims to overcome bureaucratic barriers and speed up the process. It includes:
- Skip Tracing: Determining the actual residence of a defendant or witness using open sources and legal databases.
- Ensuring Alternative Service: Petitioning the court to allow alternative forms of service (e.g., at the workplace, to a family member).
- Public Notification: When the addressee cannot be found, the lawyer prepares and publishes a public notice in a newspaper or on a special website, which counts as service.
- International Service: Serving documents to a person abroad through the Ministry of Justice and international conventions.
- Serving Foreign Court Documents in Georgia: Assisting foreign companies and law firms wishing to serve foreign court documents to a person located in Georgia.
Real-World Scenarios Where You Need Help
For example, you are suing a debtor registered at one address but actually living elsewhere and deliberately avoiding mail. The court process stalls. A lawyer will help you prove that the person is evading service and request public notification, after which the court will issue a default judgment. Another example: a German company wants to sue a partner in Georgia. They need the lawsuit to be officially served to the Georgian party following Hague Convention rules so that the German court's decision is legitimate. Legal.ge specialists ensure this procedure is conducted with full compliance.
Rules for serving summons are regulated by Chapter VIII of the "Civil Procedure Code of Georgia" (Court Summons and Service). The law strictly defines who can receive the document and how (personally, to an adult family member, to workplace administration). Internationally, the Hague Convention of 1965 on the "Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents in Civil or Commercial Matters" applies, of which Georgia is a member. Violation of these rules constitutes an "absolute ground" for overturning a decision, so precision is essential.
1. Address Verification: The lawyer checks legal and actual addresses. 2. Court Courier/Mail: Initial attempt through the court. 3. Motion: If service fails, the lawyer applies to the court for alternative methods. 4. Public Publication: In extreme cases, a notice is published on a website and is considered served after 7 days. 5. Confirmation: Proof of service (delivery slip or copy of publication) is placed in the case file.
Process serving is a technical but critical detail. Many cases have been lost simply because the defendant said, "I didn't know anything." Legal.ge specialists ensure that your notification is legally "bulletproof" so that the court process proceeds smoothly.