Can a school teach only in a foreign language?
No, by law, general education in Georgia must be in Georgian (except for international schools with special status).
Difference between authorization and accreditation?
Authorization gives the institution the right to operate. Accreditation applies to specific programs (in higher ed) and is needed for state funding.
How long does approval take?
The accreditation process usually takes 3 to 6 months from application to final decision.
What if the program is rejected?
The decision can be appealed to the Appeals Board or court. A lawyer will help prepare a substantiated appeal.
Curriculum Approval is a critical stage for any educational institution in Georgia. Whether it's a school, vocational college, or university, the curriculum (study program) must comply with the National Curriculum and sector standards. This compliance is verified by the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement during the authorization or accreditation process. Often, schools using foreign methodologies (e.g., IB, Cambridge) face problems because their program differs from the Georgian standard. Legal.ge offers consultants and lawyers who will help you legally fine-tune the curriculum so it satisfies regulator requirements while maintaining its uniqueness.
What Does Curriculum Approval Service Cover?
The service is designed for educational institution administration. It includes:
• Compliance Audit: Comparing the existing or planned curriculum with the National Curriculum and identifying gaps.
• Recognition of International Programs: Assisting in the recognition process of foreign programs (e.g., Bachelor's, Master's) in Georgia.
• Documentation Preparation: Drafting syllabi, assessment systems, and program descriptions in legal language for authorization.
• Representation: Communicating with the Ministry of Education and Quality Center during the approval process.
• Credit Recognition: Disputes over credit recognition and mobility with other institutions.
For example, a private school wants to implement a Finnish math program. The Ministry of Education says it doesn't meet Georgian standards. A lawyer will help find a legal path (e.g., using extra hours) to get the program approved. Another example: a university is creating a new Master's program in IT Law. Accreditation is needed. A consultant will prepare the self-evaluation report and ensure the program meets higher education legislation.
Curriculum is regulated by the "Laws on General, Vocational, and Higher Education." The key document is the "National Curriculum." Legislation requires that any program ensure the achievement of learning outcomes, which is verified during authorization/accreditation.
1. Analysis: Checking program content. 2. Adaptation: Making changes to comply with law. 3. Application: Filing for accreditation/authorization. 4. Visit: Legal support during the expert visit. 5. Decision: Board approval of the program.
Curriculum approval is a bureaucratic maze. Wrong wording in a syllabus can cause program rejection. On Legal.ge, you will find experts who know exactly what the regulator demands.