EdTech Accessibility Compliance
Is WCAG mandatory?
Law requires "accessibility," which is internationally measured by WCAG standards.
Penalties for non-compliance?
Risk of authorization suspension or discrimination lawsuits.
Does this apply to private schools?
Yes, inclusion laws apply to both public and private sectors.
Cost of audit?
Varies by platform complexity, but prevents costly litigation.
EdTech Accessibility Compliance involves adapting educational technologies for all users, especially persons with disabilities. In Georgia, inclusive education is legally mandated, meaning any digital learning platform, app, or website must be accessible to blind, deaf, or other special needs students. International WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) standards apply. If your EdTech product fails these requirements, you risk not only losing authorization (if you are a school) but also facing discrimination lawsuits. Legal.ge offers experts who will audit your digital products and ensure compliance with inclusive standards.
What Does EdTech Accessibility Service Cover?
The service is for EdTech startups and educational institutions. It includes:
• WCAG Audit: Checking digital products against international accessibility standards (WCAG 2.1).
• Policy Development: Writing an internal digital accessibility policy, mandatory for authorization.
• Inclusive Design Consulting: Recommendations on adapting interfaces (e.g., for screen readers).
• Discrimination Prevention: assessing legal risks to avoid disputes over unequal access.
• Contract Adaptation: Reflecting accessibility guarantees in Terms of Service (ToS).
For example, an online school launched a platform with video lessons lacking subtitles. A deaf student's parent sues for discrimination. A lawyer will help settle the dispute and bring the platform into compliance. Another example: a university buys an LMS. It is crucial to include a clause obliging the vendor to ensure accessibility so liability doesn't fall on the university.
The field is regulated by the "Law on Rights of Persons with Disabilities" and the "Law on Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination." Ministry of Education authorization standards also explicitly require accessible learning resources. Adherence to ISO/IEC 40500 is recommended for digital services.
1. Audit: Technical and legal check. 2. Report: Identifying gaps (e.g., color contrast, text size). 3. Remediation: Working with developers to implement changes. 4. Documentation: Publishing an Accessibility Statement on the site.
Digital accessibility isn't just ethical; it's a legal obligation. On Legal.ge, you will find lawyers who understand tech standards and help you create inclusive, compliant products.