Educational Standards Compliance is an ongoing process ensuring a school or university operates within the law. In Georgia, education quality standards change frequently. An institution that once obtained authorization is not immune to losing it if violations are found during monitoring. Violations can relate to infrastructure (e.g., lack of wheelchair ramps), staff qualifications, or exceeding student limits. Non-compliance leads to fines or suspension/revocation of authorization. Legal.ge offers "Compliance Officer" services: lawyers who constantly monitor your institution's adherence to regulations and prepare you for planned or unplanned inspections.
What Does Compliance Service Cover?
The service is preventive. It includes:
- Mock Audit: Conducting a simulated inspection before authorization experts visit to fix gaps.
- Policy Development: Drafting internal regulations, code of ethics, data protection, and safety rules.
- Infrastructure Compliance: Checking the building against sanitary, fire safety, and inclusive standards.
- HR Management: Organizing documentation proving teacher qualifications.
- Monitoring Support: Legal representation during monitoring by the Quality Center.
For example, a parent filed a complaint with the Quality Center, triggering an unplanned monitoring. The school is in panic. A lawyer immediately checks documentation, fixes errors, and meets the experts prepared, reducing the risk of authorization revocation. Another example: a school faces a new regulation on inclusive education. The management doesn't know how to implement it. A consultant will develop an inclusion policy and train staff.
Standards are outlined in Ministry of Education orders on "Authorization Charter" and "Accreditation Charter." These documents set standards (mission, programs, resources). Sanctions for non-compliance include warnings, restricting student intake, or revoking authorization.
1. Diagnostics: Assessing current status. 2. Plan: Creating a remediation plan. 3. Documentation: Updating internal acts. 4. Training: Informing staff about new rules. 5. Reporting: Submitting reports to the Ministry.
Education quality standards are complex and bureaucratic. A small mistake can close down an institution. On Legal.ge, you will find experts ensuring your school or university operates safely and legally.