Legal Advisory for Foreign Schools and International Programs
Demand for international education is growing in Georgia. Opening foreign schools or implementing international programs (such as IB - International Baccalaureate, British A-Levels, American High School Diploma) in local schools involves complex legal procedures. There are two main paths: opening a branch of a foreign educational institution or recognizing an international program by a local school. In both cases, it is critically important that the issued diploma is recognized both in Georgia and internationally. Otherwise, graduates may not be able to continue their studies in Georgian universities without national exams or use their certificates abroad.
This service is designed for international educational networks, investors, and existing private schools wishing to obtain international status. Legal.ge offers full legal guidance in the field of international education.
What Does the Foreign School Advisory Service Cover?
Our service covers all legal aspects:
- Choosing a Legal Form: Consulting on whether to open a branch or establish an independent legal entity.
- Recognition of Foreign Programs: Following the procedure for recognizing a foreign program in agreement with the government, as per the Law on General Education.
- Authorization Support: Undergoing local authorization (if mandatory) or requesting recognition of international authorization.
- Diploma Recognition: Creating mechanisms so that the school certificate is automatically recognized by the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement.
- Employment of Foreign Teachers: Visa and residency procedures, as well as diploma recognition and employment contracts for foreign educators.
The international education market often faces the following challenges:
- Certificate Issues: Parents discovered that with a certificate from an expensive "international school," their child cannot apply to a Georgian university because the program was not recognized by Georgia.
- Legalization of Teachers: A school brought in British teachers but failed to sign correct contracts or arrange residency rights, leading to deportation risks.
- Double Regulation: The school has to meet both the Georgian National Curriculum and strict IB standards. Legal harmonization of these two systems is required.
The field is regulated by the Law of Georgia on General Education (Article 5), which defines the rule for recognizing foreign programs. Also important is the Government of Georgia Decree "On the Rule of Recognizing Foreign General Education Programs." For foreign teachers, the Law on Labor Migration applies.
- Preliminary Research: Checking the school model's compliance with Georgian legislation.
- Government Communication: Preparing the application for program recognition.
- Documentation Localization: Adapting curricula and contracts to the Georgian legal reality.
- Migration Support: Legalizing foreign staff.
Opening an international school requires deep knowledge of both international education standards and local bureaucracy. Lawyers on Legal.ge will help you avoid legal dead-ends and offer students a truly valid, international education.