High School Licensing (Authorization)
Opening a private school in Georgia is a popular business venture, but it requires meeting strict state-mandated standards. In the context of general education institutions, the term "licensing" is replaced by Authorization. Authorization of a private school implies obtaining the right to implement all three levels of general education (primary, basic, secondary) or any one of them and issue a state certificate. The authorization process verifies the school's infrastructure, curriculum compliance with the National Curriculum, teacher qualifications, and school safety.
This service is designed for entrepreneurs who wish to establish a private school or expand an existing school's operations (e.g., adding a secondary level). Our team will help you navigate the complex authorization path without delays.
What Does the School Authorization Service Cover?
- Curriculum Revision: Checking the school's curriculum and aligning it with the National Curriculum.
- Infrastructure Audit: Determining the compliance of the building, classrooms, laboratories, and sports field with sanitary and safety norms.
- Personnel Documentation: Organizing personal files of teachers and administration and preparing employment contracts.
- Authorization Application: Filling out the self-evaluation questionnaire and submitting the application to the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement.
- Safety Norms: Ensuring compliance with fire safety and medical cabinet standards.
Common problems when opening a school include:
- Building Issues: The building lacks an act of acceptance into operation or does not meet new, stricter fire safety requirements.
- Plan Mismatch: The author's program developed by the school does not cover the mandatory outcomes of the National Curriculum.
- Teacher Qualifications: The school employs teachers who do not have the status or subject competence defined by the scheme.
The process is regulated by the Law on General Education and the Regulation on Authorization of Educational Institutions. Also important is the National Curriculum, which defines the content of education.
- Preliminary Assessment: Checking the school's readiness.
- Documentation Preparation: Creating internal acts.
- Submission: Registering the application.
- Visit: Hosting the expert group.
School authorization is a detail-oriented process. Our lawyers will help ensure your school meets all standards and becomes a successful educational hub.