International Accreditation
What is the benefit of international accreditation?
It enhances diploma recognition globally and facilitates graduate employment in international markets.
Which agencies are recognized in Georgia?
Georgia automatically recognizes accreditation from agencies registered in EQAR (European Quality Assurance Register).
How much does international accreditation cost?
Costs vary by agency and number of programs, typically running into tens of thousands of Euros.
Is local accreditation still required?
If a program holds recognized international accreditation, it undergoes a simpler recognition procedure instead of full local accreditation.
Legal Support for International Accreditation
International accreditation is a mark of quality that grants an educational institution (university, school) global recognition. Georgian legislation recognizes accreditation granted by certain international agencies, which exempts the institution from part of the local bureaucracy or adds prestige. However, obtaining international accreditation (e.g., ABET, NCLEX, IB) is a complex and expensive process requiring full harmonization of internal standards with international requirements. Often, universities pay large sums for accreditation but fail to receive it due to discrepancies in legal documentation.
This service is designed for educational institutions wishing to enter the international arena. Specialists on Legal.ge will help you prepare your institution for an international audit and ensure the legal soundness of the process.
What Does the International Accreditation Service Cover?
Experts on Legal.ge offer full legal accompaniment:
• Agency Selection: Consulting on which international agency is recognized by the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE) of Georgia.
• Gap Analysis: Comparing the current status with international standards and identifying legal gaps.
• Documentation Translation and Adaptation: Preparing internal regulations, syllabi, and policy documents in English, adhering to international terminology.
• Contract Revision: Legal analysis of the agreement to be signed with the accreditation agency to avoid financial risks.
• Recognition Procedure: Ensuring official recognition of the obtained international accreditation in accordance with Georgian legislation.
The following problems are common during the international accreditation process:
• Recognition Issue: A university obtained accreditation from a foreign agency, but it turned out the agency was not registered in EQAR (European Quality Assurance Register), so Georgia did not recognize the accreditation.
• Contract Terms: The agency terminated the accreditation process halfway and did not refund the fees because force majeure circumstances were not outlined in the contract.
• Staff Qualification: International experts found that the English language competence of the academic staff did not match the declared level.
Recognition of international accreditation is regulated by the Law on Educational Quality Enhancement and the Order of the Minister of Education on Approval of the Charter for Accreditation of Higher Education Programs. The law specifies that Georgia recognizes accreditation from authoritative agencies in EU member states and the USA, as well as agencies registered in EQAR.
1. Consultation: Discussing goals and budget.
2. Audit: Preliminary check of documentation.
3. Application: Filling out and submitting the accreditation application.
4. Visit Management: Organizational and legal support for the visit of foreign experts.
5. Recognition: Submitting the obtained certificate to NCEQE.
International accreditation involves significant investment. Lawyers on Legal.ge will mitigate your risks and ensure that your efforts result in recognition.