International School Licensing
Is teaching Georgian mandatory in an international school?
Yes, for Georgian citizens, teaching Georgian language, literature, and history is mandatory in all authorized schools.
How to recognize a foreign program?
Program recognition is done by a government decree based on a submission from the Ministry of Education.
Can instruction be solely in English?
Instruction in a foreign language is allowed if provided for by an international program or government permission.
What documents are needed for a foreign teacher?
Diploma recognition by the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement and an appropriate work visa are required.
International School Licensing and Program Validation
International schools (e.g., British, American, German) enjoy a special status in Georgia, but their licensing (authorization) requires a specific approach. If a school issues a foreign certificate, it needs both local authorization and official recognition of the foreign program by the Georgian government. This is a dual procedure. Additionally, an international school must ensure the teaching of Georgian language, literature, and history to Georgian citizens, which must be integrated into the foreign curriculum. Non-compliance leads to graduates facing problems when registering for national exams.
This service helps international brands and investors undergo authorization in compliance with Georgian legislation while maintaining their unique educational model.
What Does the International School Licensing Service Cover?
Legal.ge offers:
• Curriculum Compatibility Analysis: Comparing the foreign curriculum (e.g., Cambridge, IB) with the National Curriculum and integrating mandatory Georgian components.
• Dual Authorization Management: Parallel work on local authorization and accreditation by a foreign organization (e.g., IB Organization).
• Foreign Staff Legalization: Recognizing teacher qualifications and protecting labor rights.
• Language Policy: Legally regulating the language of instruction and the status of the Georgian language.
International schools face the following issues:
• Diploma Recognition: The school issues only an American diploma, which is not automatically recognized in Georgia. A recognition procedure is needed.
• Georgian Component: The Authorization Council flagged the school because history teaching did not meet the national standard.
• Branch Status: An international network wants to open a branch but does not know how to register it legally.
It is regulated by the Law on General Education, which allows for foreign programs, and the Government Decree "On the Rule of Recognizing Foreign Programs."
1. Consultation: Selecting a model.
2. Curriculum Adaptation: Harmonizing programs.
3. Authorization: Submitting and defending the application.
Our lawyers will help you find the balance between international standards and local requirements so that your school remains legal and prestigious.