Online Course Platform Regulation and Legal Compliance
With the rapid development of digital technologies, the market for online education and e-courses in Georgia has grown significantly. Online course platforms provide a space where individuals and organizations offer educational content, training, and certification programs to users. However, operating such activities requires full compliance with Georgian legislation to protect the rights of consumers (students), platform owners, and content authors. The regulation of online courses encompasses multiple legal aspects, ranging from e-commerce rules and consumer protection to personal data security and intellectual property rights. Frequently, platforms overlook legal risks, leading to financial penalties, reputational damage, and litigation.
This service is designed for EdTech startups, training centers, individual mentors, and any entity selling or distributing educational material via the internet. Engaging a qualified lawyer ensures that your platform operates legally, transparently, and securely.
What Does Online Course Platform Compliance Include?
Ensuring the legal compliance of an online course platform is a complex process requiring expertise in various legal fields. Specialists on Legal.ge offer a comprehensive range of services:
- Drafting Terms & Conditions (T&C): Creating a document that regulates the relationship between the platform and the user, defining the rights and obligations of the parties, payment rules, and liability limitations.
- Preparing Privacy Policy: Developing a document compliant with Georgian legislation and GDPR standards, explaining how user personal data is collected, processed, and stored.
- Copyright Protection: Establishing mechanisms to protect course content, video lectures, educational materials, and trademarks; drafting licensing agreements between authors and the platform.
- Defining Refund Policy: Determining conditions for service cancellation and refunds in accordance with the Law on Consumer Rights Protection, preventing misunderstandings and disputes.
- E-commerce Compliance: Providing legal support for payment system integration and defining tax obligations when selling digital products.
- Regulating Age Restrictions: Establishing rules for platform usage by minors and implementing parental consent mechanisms.
In practice, we often encounter situations where online platforms face legal problems:
- User Refund Requests: A user purchases a course but changes their mind after a few days and demands a full refund. If the platform lacks a legally compliant refund policy, it may be obligated to grant the request, causing financial loss.
- Illegal Distribution of Courses: A platform user downloads video lectures and distributes them on other websites or social networks. Without copyright protection mechanisms, the platform loses revenue and exclusivity.
- Personal Data Breach: A platform collects user emails and transfers them to a third party for marketing purposes without consent, leading to fines by the Personal Data Protection Inspector.
- Dispute with an Author: The platform hosts a course by a guest lecturer, but the parties did not agree in advance on revenue sharing and intellectual property rights, resulting in a court dispute.
The activities of online course platforms are regulated by several key legislative acts in Georgia. The Law of Georgia on Consumer Rights Protection imposes strict obligations regarding information provision and the right to cancel services. This law obliges businesses to clearly outline refund conditions. The Law of Georgia on Personal Data Protection regulates the processing of student and user data, which is particularly important during registration, profiling, and marketing activities.
Additionally, the Civil Code of Georgia regulates contractual relationships, including agreements concluded electronically (Click-wrap agreements). The Law of Georgia on Copyright and Related Rights protects course content, visual materials, and software code from unauthorized use. Also relevant is the legal framework regarding electronic commerce, which defines standards for providing information society services.
Working with a specialist to ensure online platform compliance involves the following stages:
- Initial Audit: The lawyer studies your business model, website interface, and existing documentation (if any) to identify gaps.
- Document Preparation: Based on specific needs, "Terms and Conditions," "Privacy Policy," and other mandatory documents are created.
- Website Integration: The lawyer provides recommendations on where and how to place these documents on the website to ensure they have legal force (e.g., correct implementation of the "I Agree" button).
- Contracts with Authors: If necessary, agreements with lecturers and partners are drafted.
- Ongoing Monitoring: Updating documents in case of legislative changes.
Legal.ge is the leading platform in Georgia connecting you with lawyers experienced in digital law and EdTech. Specialists registered in our database are thoroughly familiar with e-commerce and educational technology regulations. Finding a qualified lawyer on Legal.ge means your online business will be protected, consumer trust will increase, and you will avoid unforeseen legal disputes and financial penalties.