Primary School Authorization
Can I open a school in a residential house?
Only if the house meets technical and safety standards for schools and its status has been changed to commercial/educational.
How much space per student is required?
Approximately 2 sq.m per student is required in the classroom.
Is a doctor mandatory?
Yes, the school must have a medical cabinet and employ a doctor or nurse.
What is the authorization fee?
The fee depends on the number of students and averages between 4,000-15,000 GEL.
Primary School Authorization in Georgia
The primary level of general education (grades I-VI) is a fundamental stage in a child's development. Opening a private primary school in Georgia is a popular and in-demand business, but it is tied to strict state regulations. The term "licensing" in the educational field is replaced by Authorization. This is a procedure without which a school has no right to enroll students or issue educational documents. Primary school authorization involves verifying infrastructure, curriculum, and teacher qualifications against state standards. Special attention is paid to safety and an age-appropriate environment.
This service is designed for entrepreneurs who wish to establish a primary school or undergo re-authorization. Specialists on Legal.ge will help you create a safe and legal educational space that meets all requirements of the Authorization Council.
What Does the Primary School Authorization Service Cover?
Our lawyers offer full support:
• Curriculum Adaptation: Ensuring compliance with the National Curriculum for primary education and legalizing author programs.
• Infrastructure Standardization: Checking norms for classrooms, restrooms, and yard arrangement (area, lighting).
• Safety Norms: Meeting mandatory requirements for fire safety systems, video surveillance, and medical cabinets.
• Personnel Documentation: Verifying qualifications of primary education teachers and preparing employment contracts.
• Application Management: Filling out the self-evaluation form and submitting it to the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE).
Common issues when opening a primary school include:
• Building Safety: The school lacks a fire safety conclusion or the building is not adapted for persons with disabilities (which is mandatory).
• Teacher Status: Teachers employed at the school do not have the status defined by the scheme (Senior/Lead), causing authorization delays.
• Class Size: The number of students in a class exceeds the limit (25 students), violating standards.
The process is regulated by the Law on General Education and the Regulation on Authorization of Educational Institutions. The Order of the Minister of Health on sanitary norms is also important.
1. Audit: Checking the building and documentation.
2. Preparation: Eliminating deficiencies.
3. Submission: Registering the application.
4. Visit: Working with the expert group.
Primary school authorization requires a detail-oriented approach. Our lawyers will help you avoid bureaucratic hurdles and quickly obtain the right to operate.