Primary School Licensing (Authorization)
Note: In Georgia, the term "licensing" regarding general education institutions is legally replaced by "authorization." However, users often use this term. This service covers the same content as Service #371 but focuses on the nuances of the process and additional requirements.
Opening a primary school requires meeting state-mandated standards. Authorization is a mandatory process confirming that the school has appropriate resources to implement the primary level of general education (grades I-VI). This includes a safe environment, qualified staff, and a curriculum compatible with the National Curriculum. Operating without authorization is illegal and does not allow issuing state certificates.
Legal.ge specialists will help you prepare all necessary documentation, pass the infrastructure check, and successfully obtain authorization.
What Does the Licensing (Authorization) Service Cover?
The service includes:
- Documentation Preparation: Drafting school bylaws, charters, and curricula in accordance with legislation.
- Infrastructure Audit: Determining building compliance with sanitary and safety norms.
- Staff Selection Consulting: Defining teacher qualification requirements.
- Representation: Communication with the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement.
Problems faced by schools:
- Documentation Flaws: Submitted documents do not meet authorization standards.
- Material Resources: The school lacks adapted restrooms or a library.
Legal Framework
Regulated by the Law on General Education and the Authorization Regulation.
Audit, documentation, application submission.
Our experience helps you avoid authorization refusal.