What is the difference between Authorization and Accreditation?
Authorization grants the right to operate as an institution and issue diplomas. Accreditation refers to the external evaluation of specific educational programs to ensure quality.
How much does the authorization fee cost?
The fee depends on the requested number of students and type of institution, ranging roughly from 20,000 to 50,000 GEL, excluding expert visit costs.
Can a foreign entity open a university in Georgia?
Yes, foreign individuals or companies can establish a Georgian legal entity (LLC or NNLE) and apply for authorization.
How long is the authorization valid?
Authorization is typically granted for a period of 6 years, after which the institution must undergo re-authorization.
University Licensing (Authorization) in Georgia: A Legal Guide
Establishing and operating a higher education institution (HEI) in Georgia is a strictly regulated activity requiring state recognition. In legal terminology, this process is called Authorization rather than "licensing." Authorization is a mandatory procedure without which an institution cannot issue state-recognized diplomas or admit students. It is a complex, multi-stage process involving the verification of the university's infrastructure, academic staff, educational programs, and financial sustainability. The goal of authorization is to ensure that the HEI meets the standards set by the state.
This service is designed for investors, educational groups, and founders who wish to open a University, Teaching University, or College in Georgia. Specialists on Legal.ge offer full legal support from preparing the authorization application to the final decision.
What Does the University Authorization Service Cover?
The authorization process requires detailed preparation and the creation of specific documentation. Our service includes:
• Preparatory Stage and Audit: Analyzing the founder's vision and determining compliance with the Law on Higher Education; assessing existing resources.
• Self-Evaluation Report Preparation: This is the most critical document in the authorization process. Lawyers will help you complete the self-evaluation form to meet authorization standards.
• Drafting Internal Regulations: Creating the university charter, internal bylaws, code of ethics, quality assurance mechanisms, and HR policies.
• Infrastructure Verification: Legal consulting regarding building regulations, library standards, and safety requirements.
• Academic and Administrative Staff Contracts: Preparing employment contracts and affiliation agreements for professors and teachers.
• Representation: Protecting interests at the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE) and during Authorization Council meetings.
Institutions often face the following challenges during the authorization process:
• Authorization Denial: The Council refused authorization because the self-evaluation report did not adequately substantiate financial sustainability or academic staff qualifications. An appeal is necessary.
• Standard Mismatch: During the site visit, experts found that the library or laboratories did not correspond to the number of students. Immediate legal and factual corrections are needed.
• Foreign Investors: A foreign company wants to open a university in Georgia but is unfamiliar with local regulations and cannot prepare documentation due to language barriers.
• Change of Status: A college wants to become a teaching university, which requires undergoing re-authorization and meeting new standards.
Establishing and authorizing a university is regulated by the Law of Georgia on Higher Education and the Law on Educational Quality Enhancement. The procedural part is detailed in the Regulation on Authorization of Educational Institutions, approved by the Order of the Minister of Education. This regulation defines authorization standards: the university's mission and strategic development, educational programs, staff, and material and financial resources.
Cooperation involves the following stages:
1. Consultation and Planning: Initially, the lawyer assesses the project's viability and sets an action plan.
2. Documentation Package Assembly: Legal refinement of all necessary documents (including descriptions of educational programs).
3. Application Submission: Registering the application with the NCEQE.
4. Expert Visit Management: Lawyer involvement in communication with the expert panel and preparing reasoned responses to the draft report.
5. Council Meeting: Participation in the final decision-making process.
University authorization is one of the most complex legal procedures in Georgia. Even a small error can lead to the suspension of a million-dollar investment. On Legal.ge, you will find lawyers with direct experience in educational institution authorization and accreditation processes. They ensure that your university is built on a solid legal foundation.