Air emission permits and related legal procedures are essential for any enterprise with sources of atmospheric air pollution. In Georgia, this process is regulated by the "Law on Ambient Air Protection," which has recently undergone significant changes to align with European standards. Enterprises are obliged not only to inventory emissions but also to implement continuous instrumental monitoring systems. This obligation particularly applies to cement, asphalt, glass, and metallurgical factories. An emission permit (often part of an Environmental Decision) is a document granting an enterprise the right to emit harmful substances within strictly defined limits. Unauthorized emissions or the absence of a monitoring system lead to severe sanctions, including the forced suspension of the production process.
What Does Air Emissions Legal Service Cover?
This service covers all stages from identifying emission sources to obtaining the permit and subsequent monitoring:
- Emission Inventory Project: Preparation of a technical report listing pollution sources, types of harmful substances, and their quantities.
- Approval of MPE (Maximum Permissible Emissions): Drafting the norms project and agreeing upon it with the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture.
- Implementation of Self-Monitoring System: Legal consultation on installing automatic measuring instruments and connecting them to the Ministry's unified electronic system.
- Environmental Manager Support: Assisting the company's internal environmental manager in reporting and implementing legislative changes.
- Representation During Inspections: Protecting interests during inspections by the Department of Environmental Supervision.
- Disputes on Fines: Legal analysis and appeal of sanctions imposed for air pollution or reporting violations.
Recently, the most pressing issue is retrofitting old factories with new filtration and monitoring systems. Businesses often struggle to understand technical requirements in a legal context — for example, which types of sensors are legitimate and how data validation should occur. Also, common are cases where an enterprise expands production but forgets to update the emission inventory document, which is revealed during inspections and fined. Another scenario involves complaints from residents about dust or smell, requiring immediate legal and technical response to prevent the sealing of the enterprise.
The main instrument for regulating emissions is the "Law of Georgia on Ambient Air Protection". Monitoring obligations are outlined in the Government of Georgia's technical regulations. The "Law on Environmental Liability" is important for defining damage compensation rules. The "Administrative Offences Code" (Article 76 and following) imposes fines for unauthorized emissions and failure to use filters. Electronic reporting is carried out on the Ministry's special portal.
The specialist starts with an audit: checking all pipes, ventilation, and open sources. Then an inventory document is drawn up, calculating emissions using special software. This document is submitted to the Ministry for expertise. If the enterprise is required to have a monitoring system, the lawyer assists the company in purchase/installation contracts and "linking" the system with the Ministry. The process concludes with developing a continuous compliance plan.
Managing air emissions is now a high-tech and legally complex process. Mistakes in this field are very costly. Legal.ge gives you access to experts who understand both environmental law and engineering nuances. Specialists on our platform will help you avoid production stoppages and ensure full compliance with new regulations. Find a reliable partner on Legal.ge.