Are air filters mandatory for factories?
Yes, facilities emitting pollutants must install filtration systems. Operating without them violates the law and can lead to shutdowns and heavy fines.
What is the self-monitoring obligation?
Certain industries must install continuous instrumental monitoring systems that send real-time emission data to the Ministry. We help with legal compliance for these systems.
How to get an emission permit?
You need to submit an Inventory of Emissions report to the Ministry for approval. We assist in preparing this technical documentation and navigating the approval process.
What happens if I exceed emission limits?
Exceeding limits results in fines and liability for environmental damage. Repeated violations can lead to the suspension of your business activities.
Air Quality Compliance and ambient air protection is one of the fastest-growing and most strictly regulated areas of environmental law in Georgia. Within the framework of the Association Agreement with the EU, Georgia has committed to approximating its legislation with European standards, leading to significant changes in air protection regulations. This service is critical for any enterprise whose activities involve the emission of harmful substances into the atmosphere. The legislation imposes strict requirements on both large industrial facilities and small-to-medium businesses that impact air quality during their operations. Legal assistance in this field covers not only obtaining permits but also ongoing monitoring, reporting, and readiness for state inspections. Improper management can lead to severe financial penalties and even the suspension of business activities.
What Does Air Quality Legal Service Cover?
Legal services in the field of ambient air protection are complex and cover all stages from enterprise planning to operation. Qualified environmental lawyers can assist with the following:
• Emission Inventory: Preparation of technical reports on the inventory of harmful substances emitted into the atmosphere by the enterprise and coordination with the Ministry.
• Obtaining Environmental Decisions: Going through the procedures provided by the Environmental Assessment Code and obtaining necessary permits.
• Implementation of Self-Monitoring Systems: Legal support for mandatory continuous instrumental monitoring systems and fulfillment of data transmission obligations.
• Electronic Reporting: Registration in environmental information management systems and submission of periodic reports within legal deadlines.
• Representation During Inspections: Protecting interests during inspections conducted by the Department of Environmental Supervision.
• Appealing Sanctions: Legal analysis and court appeal of fines imposed for violations of ambient air protection legislation.
Business entities often face challenges when they need specialized legal assistance regarding air quality regulations. For instance, when opening a new factory or production line, a preliminary assessment is necessary to determine what types of emission permits are required. It is common for existing enterprises to receive warnings or fines due to the absence of monitoring systems. Also, complaints from the local population regarding smell or dust are a frequent issue, requiring immediate legal response and dispute resolution. Another common scenario is legislative change, where an enterprise operating under old regulations needs to transition to new standards within specified deadlines to avoid sanctions.
The sector is regulated by several key legislative acts. Primarily, the "Law of Georgia on Ambient Air Protection" establishes the main principles and obligations, including maximum permissible emission standards. The "Environmental Assessment Code" is crucial, defining the Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) procedures for activities that may have a significant impact on air quality. Additionally, the "Administrative Offences Code of Georgia" provides for liability for air pollution and violation of reporting rules. Recently adopted technical regulations oblige certain categories of enterprises to implement automated emission monitoring systems, which is part of European directives.
Ensuring air quality compliance begins with a full environmental audit of the enterprise. The lawyer and technical specialist study the production process and identify emission sources. The next stage is preparing the emission inventory project and submitting it to the Ministry. The permit acquisition process may involve public hearings and communication with stakeholders. Once the permit is obtained, the lawyer helps the company develop internal control mechanisms to ensure continuous compliance with conditions. In the event of an inspection, the specialist is present to protect the client's rights and ensure the legality of the process.
Air quality regulations are technically complex and constantly changing. Legal.ge gives you access to experienced environmental lawyers who possess both legal and technical knowledge. Through our platform, you can find specialists with a successful track record in obtaining permits and handling environmental disputes. Choose a qualified advocate on Legal.ge to ensure your business operates smoothly and to avoid environmental risks.