Climate Change Regulation
Is climate change reporting mandatory in Georgia?
Currently, specific greenhouse gas reporting is mandatory primarily for activities requiring an Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA). However, large companies seeking international financing or EU partnerships must increasingly comply with broader ESG reporting standards.
How can a lawyer help with green energy projects?
A lawyer can assist with permitting, ensuring compliance with the Law on Renewable Energy, negotiating with the government for power purchase agreements (PPAs), and securing green financing from international development banks.
What is the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) impact on Georgia?
Although CBAM is an EU regulation, Georgian exporters of cement, iron, steel, aluminum, fertilizers, and electricity to the EU will face carbon levies if they cannot prove their products are low-carbon, making local legal compliance crucial.
Climate Change Regulation is one of the most dynamically developing areas of modern environmental law in Georgia. Combating climate change is no longer just the prerogative of international organizations; it has become an integral part of national legislation and business regulation. Georgia, as a member of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and a signatory to the Paris Agreement, is actively implementing regulations envisaged by the Association Agreement with the EU. This legal field regulates greenhouse gas emissions, energy efficiency standards, the promotion of renewable energy, and climate change adaptation measures. Compliance with climate change regulations is critically important for large industrial facilities, energy companies, real estate developers, and businesses planning to attract international investment, as investors increasingly focus on companies' climate risk management policies.
Environmental law specialists registered on the Legal.ge platform offer comprehensive legal services in the direction of climate change regulations. These services include:
• Legislative compliance audit: Checking the company's activities against current and planned Georgian climate regulations, including defining obligations for greenhouse gas inventory.
• Development of climate strategy: Legal consultation in the process of developing climate change mitigation and adaptation strategies, which implies legal assurance of emission reduction plans.
• Permitting and licensing support: Assistance in obtaining environmental decisions and permits where climate impact assessment is taken into account (within the framework of EIA).
• Attracting green finance: Legal assistance in the process of issuing "green bonds" and obtaining funding from international climate funds, which requires strict legal and technical justification.
• Carbon credit trading consultation: Legal advice on participation in voluntary carbon markets and emission compensation mechanisms.
• Representation in state agencies: Protecting clients' interests when dealing with the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture and other regulatory bodies.
The legal need related to climate change regulations often arises in the following real-world scenarios:
• When a large manufacturing plant plans expansion and is obliged to submit an Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) report covering climate change impact analysis.
• When an energy company launches a renewable energy project (e.g., solar or wind power plant) and needs legal justification regarding carbon emission reductions to obtain preferential financing.
• During negotiations with international financial institutions (EBRD, ADB), when a business is required to present a climate risk management plan as a condition of a loan agreement.
• When a company wishes to export its products to the EU, where the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) applies, and needs legal advice on emission accounting and reporting.
The legal framework for climate change regulation in Georgia is based on the Constitution of Georgia, which guarantees the right to live in a safe environment. Among sectoral legislation, the Law of Georgia on Environmental Protection and the Environmental Assessment Code are most important, establishing the obligation to assess the climate impact of projects. Additionally, the Law of Georgia on Energy Efficiency and the Law of Georgia on Promoting the Production and Utilization of Energy from Renewable Sources create the legislative basis for climate change mitigation measures. Also significant are the "2030 Climate Change Strategy" and Action Plan approved by the Government of Georgia, which define the country's obligations regarding emission reductions. Although not laws themselves, these documents create a normative basis relied upon by state agencies in decision-making.
The process of working with a Legal.ge specialist typically begins with a primary assessment of the client's climate footprint and legal risks. The lawyer analyzes whether specific sectoral regulations (e.g., energy, transport, construction) apply to the company. In the next stage, necessary documentation is prepared, be it an environmental management plan or reporting to the regulator. If necessary, the lawyer engages in negotiations with state agencies or donor organizations. The process concludes with ensuring full compliance with regulations and implementing a future monitoring system.
Find qualified climate law specialists on Legal.ge to ensure the sustainable development and legal protection of your business. Our platform connects you with lawyers who have deep knowledge of both local legislation and international climate standards. Legal.ge offers a simple and transparent way to contact experts who will help you navigate complex climate change regulations and turn environmental responsibility into a business opportunity.