Who needs an emission permit in Georgia?
Any business with stationary pollution sources (e.g., factories, restaurants with ventilation, auto shops) must inventory emissions and agree on norms with the Ministry.
What is an MPE project?
MPE stands for Maximum Permissible Emissions. It is a technical document defining emission limits that must be approved by the Ministry of Environmental Protection.
Are automated monitoring systems mandatory?
Yes, for specific industrial categories, installing continuous instrumental monitoring systems for emissions is mandatory to ensure real-time compliance.
What happens if I operate without a permit?
Operating without agreed emission norms leads to significant fines from the Department of Environmental Supervision and can result in the suspension of business activities.
Emission permits and the regulation of harmful substance emissions into ambient air are among the most active areas of environmental law in Georgia. Any industrial activity causing atmospheric pollution is subject to state control. Legislation obliges business entities to conduct an inventory of stationary emission sources and agree on Maximum Permissible Emission (MPE) norms with the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture. This process is not just a formality; it is a complex set of technical and legal documentation, the neglect of which leads to substantial fines and the suspension of business activities. Under modern regulations, implementing continuous instrumental monitoring systems for emissions is also becoming mandatory for certain categories of enterprises.
What Does Emission Permits Service Cover?
Specialized lawyers and ecologists offer full support in the emission legalization process:
• Emission Inventory: Identifying all pollution sources on the enterprise territory (chimneys, ventilation, etc.) and preparing a technical report.
• Approval of MPE Project: Drafting the project for Maximum Permissible Emission norms and managing the approval procedure at the Ministry.
• Instrumental Monitoring: Legal and technical consultation on implementing automated monitoring systems required by law.
• Environmental Decision: If the activity is subject to EIA, obtaining an Environmental Decision, which includes the emission permit.
• Periodic Reporting: Filling out and submitting state accounting forms regarding ambient air pollution.
• Dispute Resolution: Appealing fines imposed by the Department of Environmental Supervision.
It is common for small enterprises (e.g., car service centers, furniture workshops, restaurants) not to realize that they also need an emission inventory. During inspections, this becomes grounds for fines. For large factories, the main challenge is proving the efficiency of filtration systems and the proper functioning of monitoring systems. Also relevant is the problem when an enterprise located near a residential area receives complaints from residents due to smell or dust. In such cases, an urgent audit and the development of a legal strategy are needed to defend the enterprise or correct deficiencies.
The sector is regulated by the "Law of Georgia on Ambient Air Protection", which establishes the obligation to standardize emissions. Inventory rules are outlined in the orders of the Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture. For large projects, the "Environmental Assessment Code" applies. The Code of Administrative Offences provides for liability for unauthorized atmospheric air pollution. Also important are technical regulations defining the maximum permissible concentrations of specific harmful substances.
The process begins with a site inspection and study of the technological process. The lawyer and technical expert prepare an inventory report, calculating the amount of substances emitted from each source. This document is sent to the Ministry electronically or physically. If the Ministry has comments, the specialist corrects the document. After obtaining approval, the lawyer helps the company implement a self-monitoring system to ensure constant compliance with established norms.
Ambient air protection regulations are technically complex and constantly updating. Incorrectly drafted documentation can lead to the suspension of operations. Legal.ge gives you access to experienced environmental lawyers who know the Ministry's requirements and inspection nuances. Through our platform, you will find specialists who ensure the safe and legal functioning of your enterprise. Avoid environmental risks with Legal.ge.