EU Green Deal Compliance for Georgian Businesses
The EU Green Deal is Europe's new strategy aiming for climate neutrality by 2050. For Georgian companies exporting to the EU, these regulations create new barriers and opportunities. Specifically, the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) requires importers to pay a tax for emissions released during production. Compliance requires modernizing production processes, detailed emissions accounting, and supply chain sustainability. Companies failing to meet green standards will lose competitiveness in the European market.
This service is designed for exporting companies (cement, fertilizers, electricity, aluminum). The Legal.ge team will help you adapt to European regulations.
What Does the Green Deal Service Cover?
- CBAM Audit: Calculating product emissions and estimating potential tax.
- Compliance Strategy: Developing a plan to align with European standards.
- Reporting: Preparing declarations required by the EU.
- Green Funding: Consulting on obtaining grants from European green funds.
- Export Delay: A Georgian company failed to submit an emissions certificate, causing products to be held at the border.
- Competition: A competitor reduced emissions and received a tax break, making their product cheaper.
Regulated by EU Directives and the Association Agreement.
Analysis, planning, implementation.
We help you maintain access to the European market.