Hazardous Material Permits
What permits are required to import chemicals into Georgia?
Importing hazardous chemicals requires compliance with the "Law on Pesticides and Agrochemicals" and potentially other regulations depending on the substance type. You may need registration certificates, Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) in Georgian, and specific import permits from the Revenue Service or Ministry of Environment.
Can I transit hazardous cargo through Georgia to neighboring countries?
Yes, but strictly under international ADR (Dangerous Goods) rules. Transiting hazardous materials requires prior notification, proper labeling, certified vehicles, and sometimes a permit for "restricted circulation materials." We handle the legal paperwork to ensure your cargo is not detained at the border.
Do I need to register my agrochemical products in Georgia?
Absolutely. Before any pesticide or agrochemical can be sold or used in Georgia, it must undergo state testing and registration. Importing unregistered products is illegal and will result in confiscation at customs. We assist with the entire registration dossier and process.
What are the storage requirements for hazardous materials?
Warehouses storing hazardous substances must meet strict safety and environmental standards, including fire safety, ventilation, and spill containment. You will need an environmental permit for the facility operation. We can conduct a compliance audit to ensure your storage meets all legal norms.
Hazardous material permits and regulations concern the import, export, transit, storage, and use of materials that pose a threat to human health or the environment. This category differs from hazardous waste — it refers to chemicals, pesticides, agrochemicals, explosive, and radioactive materials before they become waste. In Georgia, this field is strictly controlled by several agencies, including the Ministry of Environmental Protection and the Revenue Service. Businesses trading in or using hazardous chemicals are required to register, obtain appropriate licenses, and adhere to strict safety standards. Violation of international convention requirements (Rotterdam, Stockholm) leads not only to confiscation of goods but also to criminal liability.
What Does Hazardous Material Permits Service Cover?
Our lawyers will assist you in legal assurance for the turnover of hazardous substances:
• Import-Export Permits: Obtaining permits for the transboundary movement of restricted materials (chemicals, ozone-depleting substances).
• Pesticide Registration: State registration of new pesticides and agrochemicals and undergoing market access procedures.
• Safety Data Sheets (MSDS): Preparing and adapting chemical safety data sheets to Georgian legislation.
• Warehouse Permits: Permits for setting up and operating hazardous material warehouses in compliance with safety norms.
• Transit Regulations: Legal support for the transit of dangerous goods through Georgian territory.
• Compliance Audit: Checking company activities against chemical safety regulations.
In agribusiness, problems often arise with the import of unregistered pesticides, leading to cargo detention at customs. Industrial companies face difficulties importing specific reagents that may contain "dual-use" substances requiring consent from the Ministry of Defense. Also, adhering to dangerous goods (ADR) transport rules is critical for logistics companies, as violations lead to vehicle impoundment and heavy fines. Laboratories and medical institutions need legal regulation of reagent storage conditions.
The field is regulated by the "Law of Georgia on Pesticides and Agrochemicals" and the "Law on Licenses and Permits". The import-export of hazardous substances is subject to Rotterdam Convention procedures. Transport is governed by the "Rule on Transport of Dangerous Goods" (ADR standards). Classification and labeling of chemicals follow GHS (Globally Harmonized System) principles, reflected in Georgian technical regulations.
First, the lawyer analyzes the substance's HS Code and chemical composition to determine which list it falls under (prohibited, restricted, or free). For import, documentation is prepared for the Ministry of Environmental Protection to obtain a permit. For pesticides, the process is more complex, involving field trials and toxicological expertise, coordinated by the lawyer. When setting up a warehouse, the lawyer works with fire and sanitary services to obtain permits.
Trading in hazardous materials is a high-reward but risky business. One incorrect document can be grounds for smuggling charges. Legal.ge gives you access to lawyers with deep knowledge of customs and environmental regulations. Specialists on our platform ensure the smooth movement of your cargo and compliance with safety standards. Manage risks with professionals on Legal.ge.