Note: This service (569) is "Mining Law", identical to services 787 and 788. For unique content, we will focus here on the legal obligations of mining waste management and quarry recultivation.
This aspect of mining law regulates the restoration of the environment disturbed by resource extraction and the management of mining waste (tailings, waste rock). Georgia's "Waste Management Code" and special technical regulations oblige mining companies to reduce negative environmental impact. A license holder is required to have a recultivation project and implement it after mine closure. Legal services in this area include preparing and approving recultivation plans, obtaining permits for mining waste management, and liability insurance issues. This is critical to prevent the company from facing huge fines for environmental damage.
What Does Mining Environmental Legal Service Cover?
Our experts offer full environmental-legal support in the mining sector:
- Recultivation Project: Preparing and approving the technical project for closing a quarry or mine and restoring the area with the Agency.
- Mining Waste Management: Obtaining permits for setting up and operating tailings ponds and waste rock dumps.
- Environmental Audit: Checking the mining facility's compliance with license conditions and environmental legislation.
- Fertile Soil Layer: Agreeing on the project for removing and storing the humus layer with the Ministry.
- Damage Compensation: Defense against claims for environmental damage compensation (e.g., river pollution).
- Mine Closure: Managing the procedures for handing over the facility after the license expires.
Many companies start extraction without an approved recultivation project, which is grounds for license revocation. Also, problems are frequent when extracting inert materials (sand-gravel) in riverbeds, violating water protection zones. Improper disposal of mining waste leads to landslides, for which the company is liable.
The field is regulated by the "Law of Georgia on Entrails", the technical regulation "On Management of Waste from Extractive Industries", and the Government Decree on soil recultivation. Supervision is carried out by the National Agency of Mineral Resources and the Department of Environmental Supervision.
The lawyer and mining engineer prepare a recultivation plan detailing work stages and budget. The document is submitted to the Agency. During extraction, the lawyer monitors compliance with soil removal and storage obligations. At the closure stage, an act on territory restoration is drawn up.
Mining activity carries high ecological risks. Legal.ge gives you access to lawyers experienced in mining and environmental law. Specialists on our platform will help you fulfill recultivation obligations and avoid heavy fines. Manage resources responsibly with Legal.ge.