What is site remediation?
It involves cleaning up pollutants from soil and groundwater to restore the land to a safe condition. This is often required for redeveloping industrial sites.
Who is liable for historical pollution?
Liability typically falls on the polluter, but can transfer to the new owner. Conducting Environmental Due Diligence before purchase is crucial to assess risks.
Do I need a permit to clean up soil?
Yes, remediation activities, especially soil removal and disposal, require approval from the Ministry of Environmental Protection and specific permits.
What if my neighbor pollutes my land?
You can sue for damages. We help gather evidence of contamination spread and represent you in court to claim compensation for environmental harm.
Site remediation involves cleaning up contaminated land plots, soil, and groundwater and restoring them to their original state. This process is often necessary during the redevelopment of old industrial zones, so-called "Brownfields," as well as following accidental spills or the liquidation of illegal landfills. In Georgia, the environmental liability principle of "polluter pays" implies that the person who caused damage to the environment is obliged to compensate for it or carry out restoration measures. Site remediation is a legally complex process requiring coordination with the state, risk assessment, and adherence to strict technical standards. This service is vital for developers, investors, and industrial companies wishing to avoid future environmental liability or capitalize on contaminated assets.
What Does Remediation Legal Service Cover?
Legal support for the remediation process involves complex steps from pollution detection to full site rehabilitation:
• Environmental Due Diligence: Legal and environmental assessment of historical pollution risks before purchasing real estate.
• Approval of Remediation Plan: Preparation of a restoration plan for the contaminated area and coordination with the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture.
• Liability Determination: Delineating liability between the former owner and the new investor in cases of historical pollution.
• Obtaining Permits: Acquiring special permits necessary to conduct rehabilitation works (e.g., soil removal and transport).
• Supervision and Reporting: Interacting with state bodies during the remediation process and reporting on performed works.
• Damage Compensation Disputes: Representation in disputes initiated by third parties or the state regarding damage caused by pollution.
The most common scenario is when a developer buys a former factory site to build a residential complex. Before construction begins, soil testing and, if necessary, cleanup are essential to ensure no danger to future residents. Another case involves an oil pipeline leak or chemical spill during transport, requiring immediate response and soil recultivation. Also, disputes over the spread of pollution to neighboring plots are frequent, where one enterprise's activity contaminates another's land or water. In such cases, precise legal argumentation is needed to claim compensation for damages.
Issues of soil protection and restoration are regulated by the "Law of Georgia on Soil Protection", which defines obligations for soil recultivation. General principles are outlined in the "Law of Georgia on Environmental Protection". The "Waste Management Code" is significant because contaminated soil is often classified as hazardous waste, and its management is subject to relevant regulations. Calculation and compensation of damage caused to the environment are carried out according to a special methodology approved by government decree. Additionally, the Civil Code regulates tort liability for damage caused to another's property.
The process begins with a site study (Phase I ESA), where the lawyer checks the history and legal status of the object. If contamination is confirmed, a remediation plan is prepared, which must be approved by the Ministry. The lawyer ensures the plan complies with legislation and is realistic in terms of deadlines. After completion of the works, a final report is drawn up confirming that the territory is clean and safe for further use. This document is critically important for confirming the property's value and legal cleanliness.
Site remediation is a costly and risk-filled process. Improperly conducted procedures can lead to endless disputes and financial loss. Legal.ge gives you access to lawyers experienced in managing environmental liabilities and providing legal support for remediation projects. Find a qualified specialist on Legal.ge to make your land a safe and valuable asset.