Which sustainability standards are most common in Georgia?
ISO 14001 (Environment), ISO 45001 (Health & Safety), ISO 9001 (Quality), and GlobalG.A.P. (Agriculture) are the most widely adopted standards.
Does Georgia recognize EU standards?
Yes, Georgia is harmonizing its technical regulations with EU norms. Many Georgian Standards (GST) are direct adoptions of European Standards (EN) and International Standards (ISO).
Can a lawyer help me get certified?
While lawyers don't issue certificates, they prepare all necessary internal regulations, policies, and contracts to ensure you pass the audit and meet legal compliance requirements.
Sustainability Standards and their implementation are gaining increasing importance in Georgia, especially for companies operating in international markets or linked to global supply chains. This service involves aligning business activities with internationally recognized environmental and social standards such as ISO 14001 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001 (Occupational Health and Safety), ISO 50001 (Energy Management), and other sectoral norms. Implementing these standards is not merely a marketing move; in many cases, it is a legal necessity for entering export markets or participating in public procurement where technical regulations are strictly defined.
On the Legal.ge platform, you can find qualified lawyers and consultants who will help you with the legal aspects of sustainability standards. The service includes:
• Gap Analysis for Standardization: Legal assessment of existing business processes and identification of discrepancies with desired standards.
• Creation of internal regulatory documentation: Developing procedures, instructions, and policy documents necessary for passing the certification process and complying with Georgian legislation.
• Contract management: Integrating sustainability clauses into contracts with suppliers and contractors to ensure compliance across the entire supply chain.
• Labeling and marking consultation: Legal verification of product labeling to protect consumer rights and avoid accusations of "greenwashing" (deceptive green marketing).
• Legal support for the certification process: Liaising with certification bodies and providing legal accompaniment during the audit process.
The need to implement sustainability standards often arises in the following scenarios:
• An agro-food company wishes to export products to the EU and needs to obtain GlobalG.A.P. or organic production certification, requiring strict documentary compliance.
• A construction company participates in a tender where documentation proving the implementation of the ISO 14001 environmental management standard is required.
• A manufacturing company receives a request from an international partner to implement social responsibility standards (e.g., SA8000) regarding labor rights protection.
• A hotel chain plans to obtain "Green Hotel" status to attract eco-tourists and reduce operational costs through energy efficiency.
In Georgia, the field of standards is regulated by the Code on Safety and Free Movement of Products and the Law of Georgia on Standardization. Within the framework of the Association Agreement with the EU, Georgia is implementing European Standards (EN), which are often directly linked to sustainability. Furthermore, the Law of Georgia on Protection of Consumer Rights prohibits misleading practices, meaning any claim about a product's "eco-friendliness" must be documented by a relevant standard. Food safety and quality standards are regulated by the Code of Food/Feed Safety, Veterinary and Plant Protection.
Collaboration with a Legal.ge specialist begins with studying your business specifics and determining which standard is most relevant and beneficial for your activities. The lawyer will help you understand which standards are voluntary and which are mandatory (defined by technical regulations). The next stage involves preparing internal documentation and legally tuning processes so the company is ready for external audit. This process reduces business risks and increases the company's competitiveness.
Find sustainability standards experts on Legal.ge and make your business internationally competitive. Our platform allows you to connect with lawyers experienced in legal issues regarding standardization, certification, and quality management. Legal.ge is your guide through the labyrinth of modern business standards.