Water quality standards and the protection of water resources in Georgia are critically important from both an ecological and economic perspective. New legislation, based on the EU Water Framework Directive, is radically changing the obligations of water users. Any enterprise, hotel, hydropower plant, or agricultural facility that extracts water or discharges wastewater is obliged to adhere to strict quality norms. Water quality standards define the permissible concentration of dissolved substances in water to prevent ecosystem degradation and threats to human health. Legal services in this field include obtaining mandatory permits for water users, agreeing on wastewater norms, and implementing pollution prevention mechanisms.
What Does Water Quality Legal Service Cover?
Lawyers and hydrologists offer full services in water resource management:
- Wastewater Project (MPD): Preparing and agreeing with the Ministry on the project for Maximum Permissible Discharges regarding discharge into surface waters.
- Water Extraction Licenses: Obtaining licenses for the use of underground fresh or mineral waters through auctions.
- Water User Registration: Registering the use of surface water bodies and maintaining water use accounting logs.
- Legal Audit of Treatment Plants: Determining the compliance of existing or planned treatment plants with technical regulations.
- Disputes with Water Utilities: Disputes regarding conditions and tariffs for discharge into the sewage system.
- Sanitary Zone Design: Preparing and approving projects for sanitary protection zones of water supply sources.
In practice, problems often arise when enterprises discharge wastewater directly into a river without treatment, leading to heavy financial sanctions. For example, hotels in tourist zones often lack biological treatment plants. Disputes with water utility companies (e.g., GWP) are also common when an enterprise's wastewater contains fats or chemicals that damage the sewage collector. Farmers often need assistance in legally obtaining irrigation water and adhering to basin management principles.
The fundamental act of the sector is the "Law of Georgia on Water Resources Management" (new law), which implements basin management principles. Important are the government technical regulations on "Discharge of Wastewater into Surface Water Bodies" and the "Technical Regulation on Drinking Water Quality". Underground water extraction is regulated by the "Law of Georgia on Entrails". Liability for pollution is provided for in the Administrative Offences and Criminal Codes.
The specialist studies the enterprise's water consumption balance and wastewater composition. If the enterprise lacks a treatment plant, the lawyer and engineer recommend the necessary technology. Then, the MPD project is prepared, justifying that the discharged water will not cause river pollution beyond permissible norms. The document is agreed upon with the Ministry. The lawyer also helps the company maintain primary water accounting documentation.
Water resource management is a complex technical and legal process, especially given the new regulations. Legal.ge allows you to connect with experts who understand water law and hydrological nuances. Specialists on our platform will help you register as a water user, obtain permits, and comply with water quality standards. Ensure the legality of your business's water supply and wastewater processes with Legal.ge.