Health and Safety Compliance is a fundamental obligation for any organization operating in the healthcare, pharmaceutical, or industrial sectors. This service goes beyond standard occupational safety and includes specific requirements to protect patients, visitors, and staff from biological, chemical, and radiation hazards. In hospitals, this means infection control; in laboratories — biosafety; and in manufacturing — rules for working with hazardous substances. Failure to comply with legislation leads not only to heavy fines from the Labor Inspection but also to criminal liability in the event of an accident.
Specialists on Legal.ge offer comprehensive audit and consulting services:
- Risk assessment: Identifying and documenting hazards in the work environment.
- Safety policy development: Preparing internal regulations, instructions, and emergency management plans.
- Liaison with Labor Inspection: Representation during inspections and appealing fines.
- Legal support for training: Documenting mandatory staff training, which is critical for determining liability.
- Accident investigation: Legal formalization of internal investigations into workplace injuries or incidents.
Practical examples include a clinic where a nurse gets infected due to careless instrument use. If the clinic had not conducted appropriate training or provided protective equipment, the employer bears full liability. Another example is a laboratory where chemical reagents are stored improperly, creating fire or poisoning risks. A qualified lawyer and occupational safety specialists work together to ensure all documents and processes are in order.
In Georgia, this field is regulated by the Organic Law "On Occupational Safety" and numerous government technical regulations. The law obliges all economic activities to have a certified occupational safety specialist. For healthcare facilities, additional sanitary norms and radiation safety requirements apply.
Working with a specialist is an ongoing process. The lawyer not only prepares documents but also periodically updates them in accordance with legislative changes. This ensures the business remains compliant and protected from unforeseen events.
Legal.ge is your partner in creating a safe working environment. Safety is not an expense; it is an investment in stability. Our experts will help you manage risks professionally and legally.